SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Sheridan County, Nebraska, United States


Alternative Names:Comitatul Sheridan, Comte de Sheridan, Comté de Sheridan, Condado de Sheridan, Condado han Sheridan, Contea di Sheridan, Hrabstwo Sheridan, Okrug Sheridan, Quan Sheridan, Quận Sheridan, Seridan srjan, Sheridan, Sheridan Kun, Sheridan Kūn, Sheridan konderria, Sheridan megye, mqatʿt shyrdan, seridana ka'unti, sheridan jun, shhrstan shrydn nbraska, xie li dui xian, Округ Шеридан, Шеридан, Шерідан, Շերիդան շրջան, شهرستان شریدن، نبراسکا, شیئرڈن کاؤنٹی، نیبراسکا, شیریڈان کاؤنٹی،نیبراسکا, مقاطعة شيردان, শেরিডান কাউন্টি, シェリダン郡, 謝里敦縣
Type:Second-order administrative division - a subdivision of a first-order administrative division
Mindat Locality:Sheridan Co., Nebraska, USA
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Gordon1,531 (2017)
Rushville850 (2017)
Hay Springs547 (2017)
Clinton40 (2017)
Pine Ridge14 (2006)
Whiteclay10 (2011)
Albany (historical)not available
Binghamnot available
Ellsworthnot available
Grayson (historical)not available
Elevation:1,168m
Population:5,469 (2011)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 15, 2019 22:25:04
Go to top of page