Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

South Platte Elementary School, Keith County, Nebraska, United States


Alternative Names:Brule School, South Platte Elementary School
Type:School - building(s) where instruction in one or more branches of knowledge takes place
Mindat.org Region:Keith Co., Nebraska, USA
Region:Keith County, Nebraska, United States
Latitude:41° 5' 51" N
Longitude:101° 53' 19" W
Lat/Long (dec):41.09777,-101.88879
Köppen climate type:BSk : Cold semi-arid (steppe) climate
Elevation:1,006m
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Brule, Keith Co., Nebraska, USA41° 5' 38" N101° 53' 14" W0.4km (0.3 miles)
Ogalla, Keith Co., Nebraska, USA41° 7' 41" N101° 43' 9" W14.6km (9.1 miles)
Unknown Clay - Fire (Refractory) Occurrence (MRDS - 10018525), Sedgwick Co., Colorado, USA40° 59' 7" N102° 15' 26" W33.4km (20.7 miles)
Lewellen, Garden Co., Nebraska, USA41° 19' 53" N102° 8' 36" W33.6km (20.9 miles)
Unknown Clay - Fire (Refractory) Occurrence (MRDS - 10018521), Sedgwick Co., Colorado, USA40° 56' 30" N102° 20' 3" W41.2km (25.6 miles)
Paxton, Keith Co., Nebraska, USA41° 7' 27" N101° 21' 21" W44.7km (27.8 miles)
Ovid meteorite, Sedgwick Co., Colorado, USA40° 58' 0" N102° 24' 0" W45.3km (28.1 miles)
Chappell, Deuel Co., Nebraska, USA41° 5' 33" N102° 28' 14" W48.8km (30.3 miles)
Sutherland, Lincoln Co., Nebraska, USA41° 9' 24" N101° 7' 32" W64.2km (39.9 miles)
Holyoke meteorite, Phillips Co., Colorado, USA40° 34' 0" N102° 17' 58" W68.4km (42.5 miles)
Hershey, Lincoln Co., Nebraska, USA41° 9' 31" N101° 0' 7" W74.6km (46.3 miles)
Lisco, Garden Co., Nebraska, USA41° 29' 49" N102° 37' 12" W75.5km (46.9 miles)
Stinking Water Creek, Chase Co., Nebraska, USA40° 30' 57" N101° 20' 52" W79.1km (49.2 miles)
Fleming meteorite, Logan Co., Colorado, USA40° 40' 59" N102° 49' 0" W90.6km (56.3 miles)
Haxtun meteorite, Phillips Co., Colorado, USA40° 27' 24" N102° 34' 41" W91.9km (57.1 miles)
North Platte, Lincoln Co., Nebraska, USA41° 7' 26" N100° 45' 53" W94.2km (58.5 miles)
Hayes Center meteorite, Hayes Co., Nebraska, USA40° 31' 0" N101° 1' 59" W96.7km (60.1 miles)
Frenchman Creek, Hayes Co., Nebraska, USA40° 23' 0" N101° 13' 59" W96.7km (60.1 miles)
Broadwater, Morrill Co., Nebraska, USA41° 35' 46" N102° 51' 7" W97.7km (60.7 miles)
Unknown Clay - Fire (Refractory) Occurrence (MRDS - 10016844), Logan Co., Colorado, USA40° 36' 15" N103° 6' 41" W116.6km (72.4 miles)
Unknown Clay occurrence, Yuma Co., Colorado, USA40° 5' 44" N102° 18' 45" W117.0km (72.7 miles)
Bridgeport, Morrill Co., Nebraska, USA41° 39' 55" N103° 5' 54" W119.0km (74.0 miles)
Unknown Clay, Yuma Co., Colorado, USA40° 3' 21" N102° 12' 56" W119.1km (74.0 miles)
Potter meteorite, Cheyenne Co., Nebraska, USA41° 13' 59" N103° 17' 59" W119.1km (74.0 miles)
Unknown Pumice deposit, Yuma Co., Colorado, USA40° 4' 6" N102° 16' 54" W119.2km (74.0 miles)
Kelly meteorite, Logan Co., Colorado, USA40° 28' 0" N103° 1' 59" W119.2km (74.1 miles)
Unknown Clay - Fire (Refractory) Occurrence, Yuma Co., Colorado, USA40° 3' 6" N102° 13' 5" W119.6km (74.3 miles)
Benkelman, Dundy Co., Nebraska, USA40° 2' 57" N101° 31' 57" W120.4km (74.8 miles)
Unnamed Uranium Occurrence (MRDS - 10011647), North Sterling Reservoir Area, Logan Co., Colorado, USA40° 45' 0" N103° 16' 57" W123.3km (76.6 miles)
Trenton, Hitchcock Co., Nebraska, USA40° 10' 32" N101° 0' 44" W126.4km (78.6 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Saint Johns Lutheran ChurchChurch41° 5' 38" N101° 53' 16" W0.4km (0.3 miles)
Brule Post OfficePost office41° 5' 38" N101° 53' 16" W0.4km (0.3 miles)
Beals Trailer CourtPopulated place41° 5' 38" N101° 53' 16" W0.4km (0.3 miles)
Jacks Bean Company Elevator41° 5' 38" N101° 53' 16" W0.4km (0.3 miles)
BrulePopulated place41° 5' 38" N101° 53' 16" W0.4km (0.3 miles)
United Church of Christ CongregationalChurch41° 5' 38" N101° 53' 16" W0.4km (0.3 miles)
Brule Volunteer Fire DepartmentBuilding(s)41° 5' 38" N101° 53' 13" W0.4km (0.3 miles)
Brule41° 5' 29" N101° 53' 16" W0.7km (0.4 miles)
Brule CemeteryCemetery41° 6' 21" N101° 52' 57" W1.1km (0.7 miles)
Diamond Springs (historical)41° 5' 59" N101° 54' 31" W1.7km (1.1 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
North America PlateTectonic Plate
USACountry
Nebraska, USAState
Keith Co., Nebraska, USACounty
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: February 19, 2020 13:09:17
Go to top of page