Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

United Church of Christ Congregational, Keith County, Nebraska, United States


Alternative Names:Congregational Church, United Church of Christ Congregational
Type:Church - a building for public Christian worship
Mindat.org Region:Keith Co., Nebraska, USA
Region:Keith County, Nebraska, United States
Latitude:41° 5' 38" N
Longitude:101° 53' 16" W
Lat/Long (dec):41.09416,-101.88796
Köppen climate type:BSk : Cold semi-arid (steppe) climate
Elevation:1,003m
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Brule, Keith Co., Nebraska, USA41° 5' 38" N101° 53' 14" W0.0km (0.0 miles)
Ogalla, Keith Co., Nebraska, USA41° 7' 41" N101° 43' 9" W14.6km (9.1 miles)
Unknown Clay - Fire (Refractory) Occurrence (MRDS - 10018525), Sedgwick Co., Colorado, USA40° 59' 7" N102° 15' 26" W33.3km (20.7 miles)
Lewellen, Garden Co., Nebraska, USA41° 19' 53" N102° 8' 36" W33.9km (21.1 miles)
Unknown Clay - Fire (Refractory) Occurrence (MRDS - 10018521), Sedgwick Co., Colorado, USA40° 56' 30" N102° 20' 3" W41.1km (25.5 miles)
Paxton, Keith Co., Nebraska, USA41° 7' 27" N101° 21' 21" W44.7km (27.8 miles)
Ovid meteorite, Sedgwick Co., Colorado, USA40° 58' 0" N102° 24' 0" W45.2km (28.1 miles)
Chappell, Deuel Co., Nebraska, USA41° 5' 33" N102° 28' 14" W48.8km (30.3 miles)
Sutherland, Lincoln Co., Nebraska, USA41° 9' 24" N101° 7' 32" W64.2km (39.9 miles)
Holyoke meteorite, Phillips Co., Colorado, USA40° 34' 0" N102° 17' 58" W68.1km (42.3 miles)
Hershey, Lincoln Co., Nebraska, USA41° 9' 31" N101° 0' 7" W74.5km (46.3 miles)
Lisco, Garden Co., Nebraska, USA41° 29' 49" N102° 37' 12" W75.8km (47.1 miles)
Stinking Water Creek, Chase Co., Nebraska, USA40° 30' 57" N101° 20' 52" W78.8km (48.9 miles)
Fleming meteorite, Logan Co., Colorado, USA40° 40' 59" N102° 49' 0" W90.5km (56.2 miles)
Haxtun meteorite, Phillips Co., Colorado, USA40° 27' 24" N102° 34' 41" W91.7km (57.0 miles)
North Platte, Lincoln Co., Nebraska, USA41° 7' 26" N100° 45' 53" W94.1km (58.5 miles)
Frenchman Creek, Hayes Co., Nebraska, USA40° 23' 0" N101° 13' 59" W96.4km (59.9 miles)
Hayes Center meteorite, Hayes Co., Nebraska, USA40° 31' 0" N101° 1' 59" W96.4km (59.9 miles)
Broadwater, Morrill Co., Nebraska, USA41° 35' 46" N102° 51' 7" W98.0km (60.9 miles)
Unknown Clay - Fire (Refractory) Occurrence (MRDS - 10016844), Logan Co., Colorado, USA40° 36' 15" N103° 6' 41" W116.5km (72.4 miles)
Unknown Clay occurrence, Yuma Co., Colorado, USA40° 5' 44" N102° 18' 45" W116.7km (72.5 miles)
Unknown Clay, Yuma Co., Colorado, USA40° 3' 21" N102° 12' 56" W118.7km (73.8 miles)
Unknown Pumice deposit, Yuma Co., Colorado, USA40° 4' 6" N102° 16' 54" W118.8km (73.8 miles)
Kelly meteorite, Logan Co., Colorado, USA40° 28' 0" N103° 1' 59" W119.0km (74.0 miles)
Unknown Clay - Fire (Refractory) Occurrence, Yuma Co., Colorado, USA40° 3' 6" N102° 13' 5" W119.2km (74.1 miles)
Potter meteorite, Cheyenne Co., Nebraska, USA41° 13' 59" N103° 17' 59" W119.2km (74.1 miles)
Bridgeport, Morrill Co., Nebraska, USA41° 39' 55" N103° 5' 54" W119.3km (74.1 miles)
Benkelman, Dundy Co., Nebraska, USA40° 2' 57" N101° 31' 57" W120.0km (74.6 miles)
Unnamed Uranium Occurrence (MRDS - 10011647), North Sterling Reservoir Area, Logan Co., Colorado, USA40° 45' 0" N103° 16' 57" W123.3km (76.6 miles)
Trenton, Hitchcock Co., Nebraska, USA40° 10' 32" N101° 0' 44" W126.1km (78.3 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Jacks Bean Company Elevator41° 5' 38" N101° 53' 16" W0.0km (0.0 miles)
BrulePopulated place41° 5' 38" N101° 53' 16" W0.0km (0.0 miles)
Saint Johns Lutheran ChurchChurch41° 5' 38" N101° 53' 16" W0.0km (0.0 miles)
Brule Post OfficePost office41° 5' 38" N101° 53' 16" W0.0km (0.0 miles)
Beals Trailer CourtPopulated place41° 5' 38" N101° 53' 16" W0.0km (0.0 miles)
Brule Volunteer Fire DepartmentBuilding(s)41° 5' 38" N101° 53' 13" W0.1km (0.0 miles)
Brule41° 5' 29" N101° 53' 16" W0.3km (0.2 miles)
South Platte Elementary SchoolSchool41° 5' 51" N101° 53' 19" W0.4km (0.3 miles)
Riverside CampgroundCamp(s)41° 4' 54" N101° 53' 21" W1.4km (0.8 miles)
Brule CemeteryCemetery41° 6' 21" N101° 52' 57" W1.4km (0.9 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
North America PlateTectonic Plate
USACountry
Nebraska, USAState
Keith Co., Nebraska, USACounty
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: February 29, 2020 11:33:14
Go to top of page