Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Humboldt County, Nevada, United States


Alternative Names:Comte de Humboldt, Comté de Humboldt, Condado de Humboldt, Condado han Humboldt, Contea di Humboldt, Gumbol'dt, Hamboldt srjan, Hrabstwo Humboldt, Humboldt, Humboldt Kun, Humboldt Kūn, Humboldt konderria, Humboldti maakond, Khumboult, Okrug Khambolt, Quan Humboldt, Quận Humboldt, hamaboldata ka'unti, hanboruto jun, hong bao xian, mqatʿt hwmbwlt, shhrstan hambwlt nwada, Гумбольдт, Округ Хамболт, Хъмбоулт, Համբոլդտ շրջան, شهرستان هامبولت، نوادا, مقاطعة هومبولت, ہمبولٹ کاؤنٹی، نیواڈا, হামবোল্ডট কাউন্টি, ハンボルト郡, 洪堡縣
Type:Second-order administrative division - a subdivision of a first-order administrative division
Mindat Locality:Humboldt Co., Nevada, USA
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Winnemucca7,887 (2017)
Golconda214 (2011)
McDermitt172 (2011)
Orovada155 (2011)
Paradise Valley109 (2011)
Denio47 (2011)
Valmy37 (2011)
Black Rock City10 (2010)
Burning Man Earth10 (2008)
Staff Commisarynot available
Elevation:1,256m
Population:16,528 (2008)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: April 6, 2020 05:16:00
Go to top of page