SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Pershing County, Nevada, United States


Alternative Names:Comitatul Pershing, Comte de Pershing, Comté de Pershing, Condado de Pershing, Condado han Pershing, Contea di Pershing, Hrabstwo Pershing, Okrug Pershing, Pershing, Pershing Kun, Pershing Kūn, Pershing konderria, Pershing megye, Pershingi maakond, Purshing, Quan Pershing, Quận Pershing, mhwz prsyng, mqatʿt byrshynj, pan xing xian, parasim ka'unti, pashingu jun, shhrstan prshyng nwada, Округ Першинг, Першинг, Першинґ, Пършинг, Փերշինգ շրջան, מחוז פרשינג, شهرستان پرشینگ، نوادا, مقاطعة بيرشينج, پرشنگ کاؤنٹی, پرشنگ کاؤنٹی، نیواڈا, পারসিং কাউন্টি, パーシング郡, 潘興縣
Type:Second-order administrative division - a subdivision of a first-order administrative division
Mindat Locality:Pershing Co., Nevada, USA
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Lovelock1,878 (2017)
Imlay171 (2011)
Humboldt119 (2011)
Woolseynot available
Toy (historical)not available
Arabianot available
Bonnie Briar (historical)not available
Browns Station (historical)not available
Central (historical)not available
Cherry Creek (historical)not available
Elevation:1,404m
Population:6,753 (2011)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 22, 2019 12:38:10
Go to top of page