SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Washoe County, Nevada, United States


Alternative Names:Comitatul Washoe, Comte de Washoe, Comté de Washoe, Condado de Washoe, Condado han Washoe, Contea di Washoe, Hrabstwo Washoe, Lake County, Okrug Vosho, Owoso srjan, Quan Washoe, Quận Washoe, Roop County, Teucyotl Washoe, Tēucyōtl Washoe, Uasho, Uosho, Vosho, Washau County, Washoe, Washoe County, Washoe Kun, Washoe Kūn, Washoe konderria, Washoe maakond, Washoe megye, Washou County, raasaho ka'unti, shhrstan washw nwada, wa xiao xian, washo jun, Вошо, Округ Вошо, Уашо, Уошо, Ուոշո շրջան, شهرستان واشو، نوادا, مقاطعة واشو, واشو کاؤنٹی, واشو کاؤنٹی، نیواڈا, ৱাসহো কাউন্টি, ワショー郡, 瓦肖县
Type:Second-order administrative division - a subdivision of a first-order administrative division
Mindat Locality:Washoe Co., Nevada, USA
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Reno241,445 (2017)
Sparks96,094 (2017)
Sun Valley19,299 (2011)
Spanish Springs15,064 (2011)
Incline Village8,777 (2011)
Cold Springs8,544 (2011)
Lemmon Valley5,040 (2011)
Golden Valley1,556 (2011)
Verdi1,415 (2011)
Mogul1,290 (2011)
Elevation:1,635m
Population:421,407 (2011)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: November 13, 2019 11:44:50
Go to top of page