SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Hargeysa, Gobolka Woqooyi Galbeed, Somalia


Alternative Names:HGA, Hargeisa, Hargesa, Hargeysa, Khargejse, Харгейсе
Type:Seat of a first-order administrative division - seat of a first-order administrative division (PPLC takes precedence over PPLA)
Mindat.org Region:Woqooyi Galbeed Region, Somaliland
Region:Gobolka Woqooyi Galbeed, Somalia
Latitude:9° 33' 36" N
Longitude:44° 3' 53" E
Lat/Long (dec):9.56,44.065
Köppen climate type:BSh : Hot semi-arid (steppe) climate
Population:477,876 (2017)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Gebiley, Somaliland9° 42' 19" N43° 37' 57" E50.1km (31.1 miles)
Molis area, Somaliland10° 9' 0" N44° 7' 0" E65.8km (40.9 miles)
Mandera, Hargeisa (Hargeysa), Somaliland9° 57' 3" N44° 41' 41" E81.6km (50.7 miles)
Borama (Boorama), Borama District, Awdal, Somaliland9° 56' 9" N43° 11' 3" E105.2km (65.4 miles)
Qabri Bahar, Jodha, Somaliland10° 35' 59" N44° 4' 0" E115.6km (71.9 miles)
Borama REE occurrence, Borama District, Awdal, Somaliland10° 3' 0" N43° 4' 59" E120.6km (74.9 miles)
Mohlileh Hill, Darkainle complex, Borama District, Awdal, Somaliland10° 25' 0" N43° 17' 59" E126.9km (78.8 miles)
Darkainle complex, Borama District, Awdal, Somaliland10° 24' 0" N43° 16' 0" E127.9km (79.5 miles)
Dalkainle, Borama District, Awdal, Somaliland10° 24' 0" N43° 16' 0" E127.9km (79.5 miles)
Daba Shabeli Complex, Woqooyi Galbeed Region, Somalia10° 9' 0" N45° 25' 3" E162.1km (100.7 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Hargeisa HospitalHospital9° 33' 42" N44° 3' 20" E1.0km (0.6 miles)
Hargesia Water AgencyAdministrative facility9° 33' 36" N44° 3' 5" E1.5km (0.9 miles)
Hargeisa Mediumwave TransmitterTower9° 34' 22" N44° 3' 38" E1.5km (0.9 miles)
University of HargeisaUniversity9° 32' 46" N44° 2' 48" E2.5km (1.6 miles)
DalooldhoPopulated place9° 35' 33" N44° 3' 44" E3.6km (2.3 miles)
QaloocanPopulated place9° 31' 45" N44° 2' 52" E3.9km (2.4 miles)
ShedohHill9° 34' 59" N44° 1' 59" E4.3km (2.7 miles)
DalordoHill9° 35' 59" N44° 4' 59" E4.9km (3.0 miles)
Boqol JirePopulated place9° 32' 44" N44° 1' 21" E4.9km (3.1 miles)
Isha CoboshaIntermittent stream9° 32' 33" N44° 1' 17" E5.1km (3.2 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Somali PlateTectonic Plate
Woqooyi Galbeed Region, SomaliaRegion
SomalilandDisputed Territory
Woqooyi Galbeed Region, SomalilandRegion

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Somalia, Woqooyi Galbeed, Hargeysa210.18.74.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 19, 2019 04:00:21
Go to top of page