SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Grant County, Oregon, United States


Alternative Names:Comitatul Grant, Comte de Grant, Comté de Grant, Condado de Grant, Condado han Grant, Contea di Grant, Grant, Grant Comitatus, Grant Kun, Grant Kūn, Grant konderria, Grant megye, Grant srjan, Granti maakond, Hrabstwo Grant, Okrug Grant, Quan Grant, Quận Grant, ge lan te xian, granta ka'unti, guranto jun, mqatʿt ghrant, shhrstan grant awrgn, Грант, Округ Грант, Գրանտ շրջան, شهرستان گرانت، اورگن, مقاطعة غرانت, گرانٹ کاؤنٹی، اوریگون, গ্রান্ট কাউন্টি, グラント郡, 格蘭特縣
Type:Second-order administrative division - a subdivision of a first-order administrative division
Mindat Locality:Grant Co., Oregon, USA
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
John Day1,680 (2017)
Prairie City880 (2017)
Canyon City672 (2017)
Mount Vernon506 (2017)
Seneca193 (2017)
Long Creek192 (2017)
Dayville146 (2017)
Monument125 (2017)
Granite37 (2017)
Austinnot available
Elevation:1,303m
Population:7,445 (2006)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: August 25, 2019 12:17:54
Go to top of page