SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Jones County, South Dakota, United States


Alternative Names:Comitatul Jones, Comte de Jones, Comté de Jones, Condado de Jones, Condado han Jones, Contea di Jones, Dzhons, Dzhouns, Hrabstwo Jones, Jones, Jones Kun, Jones Kūn, Jones konderria, Jones megye, Jonesi maakond, Jons srjan, Okrug DZouns, Quan Jones, Quận Jones, jonsa ka'unti, jonzu jun, mqatʿt jwnz, qiong si xian, shhrstan jwnz dakwtay jnwby, Джонс, Джоунс, Округ Џоунс, Ջոնս շրջան, جونز کاؤنٹی، جنوبی ڈکوٹا, جونز کاؤنٹی، ساؤتھ ڈیکوٹا, شهرستان جونز، داکوتای جنوبی, مقاطعة جونز, জোন্স কাউন্টি, ジョーンズ郡, 瓊斯縣
Type:Second-order administrative division - a subdivision of a first-order administrative division
Mindat Locality:Jones Co., South Dakota, USA
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Murdo458 (2017)
Draper73 (2017)
Okaton36 (2017)
Westovernot available
Capanot available
Van Metrenot available
Elevation:678m
Population:1,006 (2017)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: November 20, 2019 19:04:06
Go to top of page