SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Meade County, South Dakota, United States


Alternative Names:Comitatul Meade, Comte de Meade, Comté de Meade, Condado de Meade, Condado han Meade, Contea di Meade, Hrabstwo Meade, Meade, Meade Kun, Meade Kūn, Meade konderria, Meade megye, Mid, Mid srjan, Mijd, Okrug Mid, Quan Meade, Quận Meade, mi de xian, mido jun, miyade ka'unti, mqatʿt myd, shhrstan myd dakwtay jnwby, Мид, Мийд, Мід, Округ Мид, Միդ շրջան, شهرستان مید، داکوتای جنوبی, مقاطعة ميد, میڈ کاؤنٹی، جنوبی ڈکوٹا, میڈ کاؤنٹی، ساؤتھ ڈیکوٹا, মিয়াডে কাউন্টি, ミード郡, 米德縣
Type:Second-order administrative division - a subdivision of a first-order administrative division
Mindat Locality:Meade Co., South Dakota, USA
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Sturgis6,688 (2017)
Blackhawk2,892 (2017)
Summerset2,239 (2017)
Piedmont827 (2017)
Blucksberg Mountain462 (2017)
Faith414 (2017)
Bear Buttenot available
Stonevillenot available
Cloughnot available
Dalzellnot available
Elevation:868m
Population:25,434 (2017)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: November 13, 2019 09:45:37
Go to top of page