SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Oglala Lakota County, South Dakota, United States


Alternative Names:Comitatul Oglala Lakota, Comte d'Oglala Lakota, Comte de Shannon, Comté d'Oglala Lakota, Comté de Shannon, Condado de Shannon, Condado han Shannon, Contea di Shannon, Hrabstwo Shannon, Oglala Lakota, Oglala Lakota County, Oglala Lakota Kun, Oglala Lakota Kūn, Oglala Lakota konderria, Oglala Lakota maakond, Oglala Lakota megye, Oglala-Lakota, Okrug Shenon, Quan Shannon, Quận Shannon, Senon srjan, Shannon County, Shanun, Shennon, mqatʿt shanwn, sanana ka'unti, shanon jun, shhrstan shnwn dakwtay jnwby, xiang nong xian, Оглала-Лакота, Округ Шенон, Шанън, Шеннон, Շենոն շրջան, اوگلالا لاکوٹا کاؤنٹی، جنوبی ڈکوٹا, شهرستان شنون، داکوتای جنوبی, شینون کاؤنٹی, مقاطعة شانون, শানন কাউন্টি, シャノン郡, 香農縣
Type:Second-order administrative division - a subdivision of a first-order administrative division
Mindat Locality:Oglala Lakota Co., South Dakota, USA
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Pine Ridge3,308 (2017)
Oglala1,290 (2017)
Porcupine1,062 (2018)
Kyle846 (2018)
Manderson-White Horse Creek626 (2017)
Wounded Knee382 (2018)
Denbynot available
Mandersonnot available
Sharps Cornernot available
Wakpamaninot available
Elevation:943m
Population:13,586 (2018)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: November 21, 2019 04:15:25
Go to top of page