SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Stanley County, South Dakota, United States


Alternative Names:Comitatul Stanley, Comte de Stanley, Comté de Stanley, Condado de Stanley, Condado han Stanley, Contea di Stanley, Hrabstwo Stanley, Okrug Stenli, Quan Stanley, Quận Stanley, Stanley, Stanley Kun, Stanley Kūn, Stanley konderria, Stanley maakond, Stanley megye, Stehnli, Stenli, Stenli srjan, mqatʿt stanly, shhrstan astnly dakwtay jnwby, si tan li xian, stenali ka'unti, sutanri jun, Округ Стенли, Стенли, Стенлі, Стэнли, Ստենլի շրջան, اسٹینلی کاؤنٹی، جنوبی ڈکوٹا, سٹینلے کاؤنٹی, شهرستان استنلی، داکوتای جنوبی, مقاطعة ستانلي, স্টেনলি কাউন্টি, スタンリー郡, 斯坦利縣
Type:Second-order administrative division - a subdivision of a first-order administrative division
Mindat Locality:Stanley Co., South Dakota, USA
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Fort Pierre2,117 (2017)
Lacynot available
Mission Ridgenot available
Ortonnot available
Sansarcnot available
Bunker (historical)not available
Hayesnot available
Tetonnot available
Wendtenot available
Elevation:585m
Population:2,966 (2017)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: November 15, 2019 13:04:59
Go to top of page