SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Davis County, Utah, United States


Alternative Names:Comitatul Davis, Comte de Davis, Comté de Davis, Condado de Davis, Condado han Davis, Contea di Davis, Davis, Davis Comitatus, Davis Kun, Davis Kūn, Davis konderria, Davis megye, Dejvis, Devis, Deyvis srjan, Hrabstwo Davis, Okrug Dejvis, Quan Davis, Quận Davis, dai wei si xian, debhisa ka'unti, debisu jun, mqatʿt dafyz, shhrstan dywys ywta, Девіс, Дейвис, Округ Дејвис, Դեյվիս շրջան, شهرستان دیویس، یوتا, مقاطعة دافيز, ڈیوس کاؤنٹی، یوٹاہ, ডেভিস কাউন্টি, デービス郡, 戴維斯縣
Type:Second-order administrative division - a subdivision of a first-order administrative division
Mindat Locality:Davis Co., Utah, USA
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Layton74,143 (2017)
Bountiful43,784 (2017)
Clearfield30,653 (2017)
Kaysville30,472 (2017)
Syracuse27,395 (2017)
Farmington22,566 (2017)
Clinton21,399 (2017)
North Salt Lake19,796 (2017)
Centerville16,877 (2017)
Woods Cross11,284 (2017)
Elevation:1,281m
Population:306,479 (2017)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: November 12, 2019 21:59:58
Go to top of page