SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Converse County, Wyoming, United States


Alternative Names:Comitatul Converse, Comte de Converse, Comté de Converse, Condado de Converse, Condado han Converse, Contea di Converse, Converse, Converse Comitatus, Converse Kun, Converse Kūn, Converse konderria, Converse megye, Hrabstwo Converse, Konvers, Kunvurs, Okrug Konvers, Quan Converse, Quận Converse, kanabharsa ka'unti, kang fu si xian, kon'vu~asu jun, mqatʿt kwnfyrs, shhrstan kanwrs waywmyng, Конверс, Кънвърс, Округ Конверс, شهرستان کانورس، وایومینگ, مقاطعة كونفيرس, کونورس کاؤنٹی، وائیومنگ, কনভার্স কাউন্টি, コンヴァース郡, 康弗斯縣
Type:Second-order administrative division - a subdivision of a first-order administrative division
Mindat Locality:Converse Co., Wyoming, USA
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Douglas6,531 (2017)
Glenrock2,598 (2017)
Rolling Hills442 (2017)
Esterbrook52 (2011)
Orin46 (2011)
Lost Springs4 (2011)
Billnot available
Birkner Hillnot available
Whipple Hollownot available
Buck Placenot available
Elevation:1,608m
Population:13,833 (2006)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: December 14, 2019 03:12:37
Go to top of page