Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Wyoming, United States


Alternative Names:Equality State, Fai-ngo-min, Fài-ngò-mìn, Ouaiomin'nk, Shtat Vajoming, State of Wyoming, Toʼiibezhi, Tóʼííbézhí, Uajoming, Vaiominga, Vajoming, Vajomingas, Vajomingo, Vajomings, Vajoomin, Vayoming, Vayominq, Vyomina, WY, Waiomin, Waiomina, Wayoming, Waịómịn, Wyoming, Wyoming Shitati, Wyoming suyu, huai e ming zhou, oya'iyomim, raa'i'omim, raayamim, rath wixoming, uaiomingi, va'i'omiga, vayeamin, vayomin, vayomina, vayoming, vayominga, vaywmyng, waioming ju, waiomingu zhou, waywmngh, waywmnj, waywmyng, waywmyng ayalty, wayywmng, wywmyng, Ουαϊόμινγκ, Вайоминг, Вайомінг, Вайоомин, Вајоминг, Уайоминг, Уайомиҥ, Штат Ваёмінг, Վայոմինգ, וויאמינג, ויומינג, وائیومنگ, وايومنج, وايومنغ, وایومینگ, وایومینگ ایالتی, وایۆمینگ, ڤایومینگ, ܘܐܝܘܡܝܢܓ, वायोमिंग, वायोमिङ, वायोमिङ्, ওয়াইয়োমিং, ৱাইওমিং, ৱায়মিং, ਵਾਇਓਮਿੰਗ, வயோமிங், ವಯೋಮಿಂಗ್, വയോമിങ്, รัฐไวโอมิง, ཝ་ཡོ་མིང་།, ဝိုင်အိုးမင်းပြည်နယ်, უაიომინგი, ዋዮሚንግ, ワイオミング州, 怀俄明州, 懷俄明州, 와이오밍 주
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Cheyenne63,335 (2017)
Casper60,285 (2017)
Gillette32,649 (2017)
Laramie32,158 (2017)
Rock Springs23,962 (2017)
Sheridan17,873 (2017)
Green River12,465 (2017)
Evanston12,133 (2017)
Riverton10,873 (2017)
Jackson10,523 (2017)
Elevation:1,889m
Population:505,907 (2017)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: January 26, 2020 02:07:36
Go to top of page