SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Kanenuiohamo Lava Shield, Hawaii County, Hawaii, United States


Alternative Names:Kane Nui o Hamo, Kane Nui o Hamo Lava Shield *, Kanenuiohamo Lava Shield
Type:Mountain - an elevation standing high above the surrounding area with small summit area, steep slopes and local relief of 300m or more
Mindat.org Region:Hawaii Co., Hawaii, USA
Region:Hawaii County, Hawaii, United States
Latitude:19° 22' 19" N
Longitude:155° 10' 18" W
Lat/Long (dec):19.37217,-155.17171
Köppen climate type:Af : Tropical rainforest climate
Elevation:987m
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Halemaumau crater, Kilauea Volcano, Hawaii Co., Hawaii, USA19° 24' 21" N155° 16' 51" W12.1km (7.5 miles)
Kilauea Volcano, Hawaii Co., Hawaii, USA19° 25' 1" N155° 16' 34" W12.4km (7.7 miles)
Mauna Iki, Kau Desert, Hawaii Co., Hawaii, USA19° 21' 0" N155° 21' 20" W19.4km (12.1 miles)
Pahoa, Hawaii Co., Hawaii, USA19° 29' 51" N154° 57' 2" W27.0km (16.8 miles)
Hilo, Hawaii Co., Hawaii, USA19° 42' 20" N155° 5' 8" W38.1km (23.7 miles)
Mauna Loa Summit, Hawaii Co., Hawaii, USA19° 28' 19" N155° 35' 31" W45.5km (28.3 miles)
Black Sand Beach, Hawaii Co., Hawaii, USA19° 4' 40" N155° 33' 19" W51.9km (32.2 miles)
Lo'ihi Seamount, Pacific Ocean18° 53' 59" N155° 15' 0" W53.1km (33.0 miles)
Mauna Kea summit region, Hawaii Co., Hawaii, USA19° 49' 14" N155° 28' 5" W58.7km (36.5 miles)
Papakolea (Green Sand Beach), Hawaii Co., Hawaii, USA18° 56' 10" N155° 38' 46" W69.5km (43.2 miles)
Kula Kai Caverns, Kau Desert, Hawaii Co., Hawaii, USA19° 4' 1" N155° 47' 57" W74.1km (46.0 miles)
Hualālai Volcano, Hawaii Co., Hawaii, USA19° 41' 20" N155° 51' 52" W80.7km (50.1 miles)
Puu Waawaa dome, Hualālai Volcano, Hawaii Co., Hawaii, USA19° 46' 9" N155° 50' 3" W82.3km (51.1 miles)
Honoka'a (Honokaa), Hamakua District, Hawaii Co., Hawaii, USA20° 4' 44" N155° 28' 21" W84.7km (52.6 miles)
Haleakala Crater, Maui, Maui Co., Hawaii, USA20° 43' 6" N156° 10' 58" W183.2km (113.8 miles)
Maui Bauxite Deposit, Maui Co., Hawaii, USA20° 45' 53" N156° 18' 36" W195.2km (121.3 miles)
West Maui Occurrence, Maui Co., Hawaii, USA20° 47' 1" N156° 18' 27" W196.8km (122.3 miles)
Maui, Maui Co., Hawaii, USA20° 47' 54" N156° 19' 54" W199.6km (124.0 miles)
Kahoolawe, Maui Co., Hawaii, USA20° 33' 28" N156° 36' 20" W199.6km (124.0 miles)
Maui Ferruginous Bauxite, Maui Co., Hawaii, USA20° 53' 55" N156° 15' 35" W204.3km (126.9 miles)
Boulder dumps, Ukumehame valley, Lahaina, Maui, Maui Co., Hawaii, USA20° 48' 29" N156° 35' 31" W217.9km (135.4 miles)
Olowalu Valley, Lahaina, Maui, Maui Co., Hawaii, USA20° 50' 18" N156° 35' 39" W220.6km (137.0 miles)
Pu´u Mahanaluanui trachyte dome, Lahaina, Maui, Maui Co., Hawaii, USA20° 50' 24" N156° 38' 2" W223.5km (138.9 miles)
Puu Koae, Maui, Maui Co., Hawaii, USA21° 0' 2" N156° 32' 43" W230.9km (143.5 miles)
Hawaii Bauxite, Maui Co., Hawaii, USA20° 58' 46" N156° 37' 51" W234.8km (145.9 miles)
Lanai, Maui Co., Hawaii, USA20° 48' 59" N156° 55' 38" W243.7km (151.4 miles)
Molokai, Maui Co., Hawaii, USA21° 8' 39" N157° 1' 21" W275.9km (171.4 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Makaopuhi CraterCrater(s)19° 21' 54" N155° 10' 9" W0.8km (0.5 miles)
Lava Flow of 1972Lava area19° 22' 27" N155° 10' 58" W1.2km (0.7 miles)
Nāpau Crater TrailTrail19° 22' 13" N155° 9' 37" W1.2km (0.8 miles)
Chain of CratersCrater(s)19° 22' 15" N155° 11' 7" W1.4km (0.9 miles)
Lava Flow of 1923Lava area19° 21' 48" N155° 11' 3" W1.6km (1.0 miles)
Lava Flow of 1840Lava area19° 21' 57" N155° 9' 4" W2.3km (1.4 miles)
Alae Crater (historical)Crater(s)19° 21' 56" N155° 11' 34" W2.3km (1.4 miles)
Nāpau CraterCrater(s)19° 22' 25" N155° 8' 46" W2.7km (1.7 miles)
Lava Flow of 1968Lava area19° 22' 20" N155° 8' 43" W2.8km (1.7 miles)
Pua‘iālua CraterCrater(s)19° 21' 59" N155° 8' 42" W2.8km (1.8 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Pacific PlateTectonic Plate
USACountry
Hawaii, USAState
Hawaii Co., Hawaii, USACounty
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 21, 2019 14:11:25
Go to top of page