SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Hawaii County, Hawaii, United States


Alternative Names:Comitatul Hawaii, Comte dHawai, Comte de Hawaii, Comté dHawaï, Comté de Hawaii, Condado de Hawai, Condado de Hawaii, Condado de Hawái, Condado han Hawaii, Contea di Hawaii, County of Hawaii, Gavai, Gavaji, Havaii Comitatus, Havayi srjan, Hawai'i County, Hawaii, Hawaii County, Hawaii Kun, Hawaii Kūn, Hawaii konderria, Hawaii megye, Hawai‘i County, Hrabstwo Hawaii, Khavai, haraa'i ka'unti, hawai jun, shhrstan hawayy hawayy, xia wei yi xian, Гавайи, Гаваї, Хаваи, Հավայի շրջան, מחוז הוואי, شهرستان هاوایی، هاوایی, ہوائی کاؤنٹی, ہوائی کاؤنٹی، ہوائی, হাৱাই কাউন্টি, ハワイ郡, 夏威夷縣
Type:Second-order administrative division - a subdivision of a first-order administrative division
Mindat Locality:Hawaii Co., Hawaii, USA
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Hilo43,263 (2015)
Kailua-Kona11,975 (2018)
Hawaiian Paradise Park11,404 (2011)
Kalaoa9,644 (2011)
Waimea9,212 (2016)
Hōlualoa8,538 (2013)
Waikoloa4,806 (2017)
Hawaiian Ocean View4,437 (2011)
Hawaiian Beaches4,280 (2011)
Mountain View3,924 (2011)
Elevation:2,499m
Population:185,079 (2011)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 19, 2019 16:07:40
Go to top of page