LIVE REPORT! The 46th Annual Friends of Mineralogy Pacific Northwest Chapter Mineral Symposium - last updated 5 minutes ago. Click here to watch.
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Hawaii, United States


Alternative Names:Aloha State, Awayi, Chabae, Gavai, Gavaj, Gavaji, Gavajlar, Gavajs'ki ostrovi, Gavajzar, Gavayi, Gaway adalary, Gawaý adalary, HI, Ha-vi-yi, Ha-vî-yî, Hauai'i, Hauaiʻi, Havai, Havaii, Havaija, Havaiji, Havaj, Havajai, Havajas, Havaje, Havaji, Havajo, Havajē, Havay, Havayi, Havaí, Havái, Haváija, Haváí, Hawaay, Hawai, Hawai - Hawai'i, Hawai'i, Hawaii, Hawaii osariik, Hawaii suyu, Hawaiʻi, Hawai‘i, Hawaje, Haway Shitati, Hawaï, Hawái, Ka Pae 'Aina o Hawai'i, Ka Pae Moku o Hawai'i, Ka Pae Moku o Hawaiʻi, Ka Pae ʻĀina o Hawaiʻi, Ke Aupuni Mo'i o Hawai'i, Ke Aupuni Mōʻī o Hawaiʻi, Keyah Alkee Nitiigo Dah Ndaaʼeeli, Khavai, Khavaj, Khavaji, Kingdom of Hawaii, Kéyah Ałkéé Nitį́įgo Dah Ndaaʼeełí, Republic of Hawaii, Sandwich Islands, Shtat Gavai, State of Hawai'i, State of Hawaii, State of Hawai‘i, Territorio do Havai *, Territory of Hawaii, ha'oya'i, haraa'i, hava'i, havai, havais shtʼatʼi, havay, havayi, hawai ju, hawai zhou, haway, hawayy, hawayy ayalty, rath haway, xia wei yi, xia wei yi zhou, Χαβάη, Гавай, Гавайи, Гавайлар, Гавайські острови, Гавайҙар, Гаваї, Хаваи, Хавай, Хаваји, Штат Гаваі, Һауайи, Հավայի, האוואי, הוואי, هاوائی ایالتی, هاواى, هاواي, هاوایی, ھاوایی, ھاڤایی, ہوائی, हवाइ, हवाई, হাওয়াই, হাৱাই, ਹਵਾਈ, ஹவாய், హవాయి, ಹವಾಯಿ, ഹവായി, รัฐฮาวาย, ཧ་ཝ་ཡི།, ဟာဝိုင်ယီပြည်နယ်, ჰავაი, ჰავაის შტატი, ሃዋኢ, ハワイ州, 夏威夷, 夏威夷州, 하와이 주
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Honolulu371,657 (2012)
East Honolulu49,914 (2017)
Pearl City47,698 (2015)
Hilo43,263 (2015)
Kailua38,635 (2017)
Waipahu38,216 (2017)
Kaneohe34,597 (2017)
Mililani Town27,629 (2011)
Kahului26,337 (2017)
‘Ewa Gentry22,690 (2015)
Population:1,284,220 (2015)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 22, 2019 02:18:45
Go to top of page