Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Alaska, United States


Alternative Names:'Alaka, A-la-su-ka, AK, Alaeksa, Alakskak, Alaksu, Alasca, Alaschka, Alaska, Alaska suyu, Alasko, Alaszka, Aleska, Aliaksa, Aliaska, Aljask, Aljaska, Aljaskae, Aljaske, Aljaška, Alyaska, Alyaska Shitati, Alýaska, Anian, Aļaska, Ałasca, Estado de Alaska, Gamaland, Hakʼaz Dineʼé Bikéyah Hahoodzo, Lalaskaen, Lalaskän, Land of the Midnight Sun, New Albion, Sewards Folly, Shtat Aljaska, State of Alaska, Territory of Alaska, a la si jia, a la si jia zhou, alasaka, alaska, alaska ayalty, allaeseuka ju, arasuka zhou, yەlaska, Àláskà, Â-lâ-sṳ̂-kâ, Αλάσκα, Аляск, Аляскæ, Аляска, Аляске, Алјаска, Аљаска, Штат Аляска, Ալյասկա, אלאסקע, אלסקה, آلاسکا, آلاسکا ایالتی, ألاسكا, ئەلاسکا, الاسكا, الاسکا, ܐܠܐܣܟܐ, अलास्का, अलास्‍का, আলাস্কা, ਅਲਾਸਕਾ, ଆଲାସ୍କା, அலாஸ்கா, అలాస్కా, ಅಲಾಸ್ಕ, അലാസ്ക, ඇලස්කාව, รัฐอะแลสกา, အလက်စကာပြည်နယ်, ალასკა, አላስካ, ᐊᓛᓯᑲ, ‘Ālaka, アラスカ州, 阿拉斯加, 阿拉斯加州, 알래스카 주
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Mindat Locality:Alaska, USA
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Anchorage298,695 (2017)
Juneau32,756 (2017)
Fairbanks32,325 (2017)
Eagle River24,793 (2013)
Badger19,482 (2011)
Knik-Fairview14,923 (2011)
College12,964 (2011)
Wasilla9,284 (2017)
Sitka8,863 (2017)
Lakes8,364 (2011)
Elevation:421m
Population:660,633 (2011)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: February 25, 2020 07:30:16
Go to top of page