Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Skuodas, Skuodas, Klaipėda County, Lithuania


Alternative Names:Schoden, Skoda, Skouontas, Skudoas, Skuodas, Skuodo, Szkudy, Σκουόντας, Скуодас
Type:Seat of a second-order administrative division
Mindat.org Region:Klaipėda County, Lithuania
Region:Skuodas, Klaipėda County, Lithuania
Latitude:56° 16' 14" N
Longitude:21° 31' 55" E
Lat/Long (dec):56.27057,21.53208
Köppen climate type:Dfb : Warm-summer humid continental climate
Population:7,726 (2016)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Nerft meteorite, Priekule Municipality, Kurzeme Region, Latvia56° 30' 0" N21° 30' 0" E25.6km (15.9 miles)
Nīgrande Limestone Quarry, Nīgrande Parish, Saldus Municipality, Kurzeme Region, Latvia56° 30' 6" N22° 3' 54" E41.7km (25.9 miles)
Zaņa River, Zaņa Parish, Saldus Municipality, Kurzeme Region, Latvia56° 28' 34" N22° 6' 55" E42.6km (26.5 miles)
Aizpute borehole, Aizpute Municipality, Kurzeme Region, Latvia56° 42' 56" N21° 36' 19" E49.7km (30.9 miles)
Curonian Spit, Neringa, Neringa Municipality, Klaipėda County, Lithuania55° 38' 11" N21° 6' 45" E75.2km (46.7 miles)
Ðaltiðkiai (Saltiskiai) Quarry (Ðaltiðkiai Deposit), Akmene municipality, Šiauliai County, Lithuania56° 10' 33" N22° 49' 56" E81.1km (50.4 miles)
Juodkrantė, Neringa, Neringa municipality, Klaipėda County, Lithuania55° 32' 34" N21° 7' 14" E84.9km (52.7 miles)
Menčiai Deposit, Akmene municipality, Šiauliai County, Lithuania56° 16' 5" N22° 55' 1" E85.5km (53.1 miles)
Karpënai Quarry (Karpënai Deposit), Karpënai, Akmene municipality, Šiauliai County, Lithuania56° 19' 49" N22° 57' 38" E88.4km (54.9 miles)
Misshof meteorite, Dobele Municipality, Zemgale Region, Latvia56° 40' 0" N23° 0' 0" E100.3km (62.4 miles)
Curonian Lagoon, Curonian Spit, Neringa, Neringa municipality, Klaipėda County, Lithuania55° 16' 45" N21° 4' 27" E113.9km (70.8 miles)
Nemakðèiai, Raseiniai municipality, Kaunas County, Lithuania55° 25' 44" N22° 46' 16" E121.4km (75.4 miles)
Tauragë Quarry, Tauragë, Tauragė County, Lithuania55° 15' 1" N22° 17' 27" E123.0km (76.4 miles)
Core 20001-5, Gotland Deep, Baltic Sea57° 13' 18" N20° 4' 36" E138.1km (85.8 miles)
Lūžņu Ditch Sulphur Spring, Ķemeri Parish, Jūrmala Municipality, Riga Region, Latvia56° 56' 19" N23° 30' 50" E142.2km (88.4 miles)
Gotland Deep, Baltic Sea57° 17' 59" N20° 6' 0" E143.9km (89.4 miles)
Kalnënai, Jurbarkas municipality, Tauragė County, Lithuania55° 5' 18" N22° 41' 45" E150.3km (93.4 miles)
Anna Amber mine, Primorskoe amber deposit (Pal'mnickenskoe), Yantarny (Jantarny; Palmnicken), Kaliningrad Oblast, Russia54° 53' 12" N19° 56' 56" E183.2km (113.9 miles)
Kaliningrad, Kaliningrad Oblast, Russia54° 42' 37" N20° 27' 7" E186.3km (115.8 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
RūšupėStream56° 16' 29" N21° 32' 34" E0.8km (0.5 miles)
KanyzelisPopulated place56° 16' 43" N21° 31' 54" E0.9km (0.6 miles)
SriutupisStream56° 16' 39" N21° 30' 46" E1.4km (0.9 miles)
LuobaStream56° 16' 43" N21° 30' 44" E1.5km (0.9 miles)
KuliaiPopulated place56° 16' 0" N21° 30' 0" E2.0km (1.3 miles)
Skuodo PriemiestisPopulated place56° 15' 8" N21° 32' 0" E2.0km (1.3 miles)
BerkiškėStream56° 16' 53" N21° 30' 6" E2.2km (1.4 miles)
Gurstiškės TvenkinysReservoir(s)56° 16' 39" N21° 29' 47" E2.3km (1.4 miles)
UžluobėCanalized stream56° 16' 16" N21° 34' 14" E2.4km (1.5 miles)
GurstiškėPopulated place56° 16' 49" N21° 29' 45" E2.5km (1.5 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
LithuaniaCountry
Klaipėda County, LithuaniaCounty
Soviet Union (1922-1991)Country

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Lithuania, Klaipedos, Skuodo130.4.23.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: January 27, 2020 18:51:03
Go to top of page