SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Republic of Lithuania


Alternative Names:An Liotuain, An Liotuáin, Laitawa, Laītawa, Leedu, Letewsko, Letuva, Li-tu-a-ni-a, Li-tu-a-ni-a (Lithuania), Liettua, Lietuva, Lietuvaen, Lietuvas Taryu Socialistine Respublika, Lietuvos Respublika, Lietuvän, Lifiuenia, Lisuwenya, Litaue, Litauen, Litaueni, Litaun, Litava, Lithaen, Lithouani, Lithouania, Lithuania, Lithuanian Soviet Socialist Republic, Lithuanie, Lithwania, Litháen, Litoania, Litouwe, Litouwen, Litovia, Litovio, Litovskaya Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika, Litovujo, Litown, Littaue, Litua, Lituaanii, Lituana, Lituani, Lituania, Lituania - Lietuva, Lituania nutome, Lituanie, Lituanii, Lituanija, Lituaniya, Lituantlān‎, Lituanya, Lituanïi, Lituwa, Lituwaniya, Lituweeniya, Lituwenia, Lituweniya, Lituyani, Lituània, Lituánia, Lituânia, Litva, Litvania, Litvanija, Litvanya, Litvu, Litvánia, Litwa, Litwaneye, Litwani, Litwania, Litwanja, Lityani, Lëtewskô, Lîtvanya, Orileede Lituania, Orílẹ́ède Lituania, Republic of Lithuania, i-Lithuania, li tao wan, li thaw neiy, litbha, litha'ani'a, lithu'aniya, lithu'eniya, lithuveniya, lithuyeniya, lithvaniya, lituania, lituveniya, litvaniya, ltwanya, lytwanaya, lytwany, lytwanya, pra thes li thaw neiy, ritoania, ritoania gong he guo, Łituania, Λιθουανία, Летува, Литва, Литванија, Литуания, Літва, Լիտվա, ליטא, ליטע, لتوانيا, لتھوانیا, ليتوانيا, لیتوانایا, لیتوانی, لیتوانیا, ܠܬܘܢܝܐ, लिथुअनिया, लिथुआनिया, लिथुएनिया, लिथ्वानिया, লিত্ভা, লিথুয়েনিয়া, લિથુઆનિયા, ଲିଥାଆନିଆ, லிதுவேனியா, లిథుయేనియా, ಲಿಥುವೇನಿಯಾ, ലിത്വാനിയ, ලිතුවේනියාව, ประเทศลิทัวเนีย, ลิทัวเนีย, ລິເທີເນຍ, ལི་ཐུ་ཨེ་ནི་ཡ།, လစ်သူယေးနီးယား, ლიტვა, ሊቱዌኒያ, ሊትዌኒያ, លីទុយអានី, リトアニア, リトアニア共和国, 立陶宛, 리투아니아
Type:Independent political entity
Mindat Locality:Lithuania
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Vilnius542,366 (2017)
Kaunas374,643 (2016)
Klaipėda192,307 (2016)
Šiauliai130,587 (2018)
Panevėžys117,395 (2015)
Alytus70,747 (2016)
Dainava (Kaunas)70,000 (2014)
Eiguliai61,700 (2014)
Marijampolė47,613 (2016)
Mazeikiai41,309 (2014)
Population:2,944,459 (2014)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: December 7, 2019 04:04:17
Go to top of page