SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Tiraspol, Unitatea Teritorială din Stînga Nistrului, Moldova


Alternative Names:Gorad Ciraspal', Tiraspol, Tiraspol', Tiraspole, Tiraspoli, Tiraspolis, Tiraspolo, Tiraspol’, Tiráspol, Tyraspol, di la si bo er, ti ras pxl, tilaseupol, tirasupori, tyrasbwl, tyraspwl, tyrspwl, Горад Ціраспаль, Тираспол, Тирасполь, Тираспољ, טירספול, تيراسبول, تیراسپول, ตีรัสปอล, ტირასპოლი, ティラスポリ, 蒂拉斯波尔, 티라스폴
Type:Seat of a first-order administrative division - seat of a first-order administrative division (PPLC takes precedence over PPLA)
Mindat.org Region:Moldova
Region:Unitatea Teritorială din Stînga Nistrului, Moldova
Latitude:46° 50' 33" N
Longitude:29° 37' 44" E
Lat/Long (dec):46.84274,29.62909
Köppen climate type:Cfb : Temperate oceanic climate
Population:157,000 (2017)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Grossliebenthal meteorite (Odessa meteorite; Cherson meteorite), Odessa Oblast, Ukraine46° 21' 0" N30° 34' 59" E91.2km (56.7 miles)
Odessa (stone) meteorite, Odessa Oblast, Ukraine46° 30' 0" N30° 46' 0" E94.8km (58.9 miles)
Kapustyanka prospect, Savran-Sinistovska ore zone, Dnister-Bug domain, Odessa Oblast, Ukraine48° 0' 29" N30° 2' 7" E133.2km (82.7 miles)
Kvitka prospect, Savran-Sinistovska ore zone, Dnister-Bug domain, Odessa Oblast, Ukraine48° 1' 15" N30° 12' 34" E138.1km (85.8 miles)
Krymka meteorite, Mykolayiv Oblast, Ukraine47° 49' 59" N30° 46' 0" E139.6km (86.7 miles)
Polyanetske prospect, Savran-Sinistovska ore zone, Dnister-Bug domain, Odessa Oblast, Ukraine48° 4' 24" N30° 7' 47" E142.0km (88.2 miles)
Savran prospect, Savran-Sinistovska ore zone, Dnister-Bug domain, Odessa Oblast, Ukraine48° 8' 8" N30° 4' 53" E147.7km (91.8 miles)
Maiskoe gold deposit (Mayske), Savran-Sinistovska ore zone, Dnister-Bug domain, Odessa Oblast, Ukraine48° 7' 59" N30° 7' 0" E148.1km (92.0 miles)
Chemerpil' area, Kirovohrad Oblast, Ukraine48° 9' 10" N30° 8' 20" E150.6km (93.6 miles)
Zavalye graphite field, Haivoron district, Kirovohrad Oblast, Ukraine48° 12' 32" N30° 1' 33" E154.8km (96.2 miles)
Mighei meteorite, Mykolayiv Oblast, Ukraine48° 4' 0" N30° 58' 0" E169.2km (105.1 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
TiraspolRailroad station46° 50' 49" N29° 37' 44" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
Oktyabr’skiySection of populated place46° 50' 2" N29° 40' 16" E3.3km (2.1 miles)
SucleiaPopulated place46° 49' 25" N29° 39' 52" E3.4km (2.1 miles)
Kalkatova BalkaPopulated place46° 51' 20" N29° 40' 14" E3.5km (2.2 miles)
Tiraspol Air BaseAirbase46° 51' 55" N29° 35' 18" E4.0km (2.5 miles)
ZapadnyySection of populated place46° 50' 29" N29° 34' 14" E4.5km (2.8 miles)
Blijnii HutorPopulated place46° 53' 15" N29° 38' 47" E5.2km (3.2 miles)
Lacul LimanLake46° 47' 27" N29° 35' 21" E6.5km (4.0 miles)
TârnaucaPopulated place46° 48' 44" N29° 33' 16" E6.6km (4.1 miles)
ChiţcaniPopulated place46° 46' 58" N29° 37' 0" E6.7km (4.2 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
MoldovaCountry
Soviet Union (1922-1991)Country

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Moldova, Transnistria147.36.0.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 17, 2019 14:51:14
Go to top of page