SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Chisinau, Municipiul Chişinău, Moldova


Alternative Names:Chisinau, Chişinău, Chișinău, KIV, Kischinew, Kiscinev, Kishinef, Kishinehu, Kishinev, Kishiniv, Kishinjov, Kishinëv, Kisinaou, Kisinev, Kisineva, Kisinevo, Kisiniovas, Kisinjev, Kisinov, Kisinyov, Kisyneu, Kiszyniow, Kiszyniów, Kiŝinevo, Kişinev, Kišiniovas, Kišinjev, Kišiněv, Kišiņeva, Kišiňov, cisina'u, cisinau, ji xi ne wu, kishinau, kisineou, kyshynaw, qysynb, qysynyʼww, qʻsʻnʻww, Κισινάου, Κισιναου, Кишинев, Кишинэу, Кишинёв, Кишињев, Кішынёў, Կիշինյով, קישינאו, קישינב, קישיניאוו, קעשענעוו, كيشيناو, चिशिनाउ, चिशिनौ, კიშინიოვი, ኪሺንው, キシナウ, 基希讷乌, 키시너우
Type:Capital of a political entity
Mindat.org Region:Moldova
Region:Municipiul Chişinău, Moldova
Latitude:47° 0' 20" N
Longitude:28° 51' 27" E
Lat/Long (dec):47.00556,28.8575
Köppen climate type:Dfb : Warm-summer humid continental climate
Population:635,994 (2017)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Grossliebenthal meteorite (Odessa meteorite; Cherson meteorite), Odessa Oblast, Ukraine46° 21' 0" N30° 34' 59" E150.5km (93.5 miles)
Odessa (stone) meteorite, Odessa Oblast, Ukraine46° 30' 0" N30° 46' 0" E155.9km (96.9 miles)
Maiskoe gold deposit (Mayske), Savran-Sinistovska ore zone, Dnister-Bug domain, Odessa Oblast, Ukraine48° 7' 59" N30° 7' 0" E157.0km (97.6 miles)
Chemerpil' area, Kirovohrad Oblast, Ukraine48° 9' 10" N30° 8' 20" E159.7km (99.2 miles)
Zavalye graphite field, Haivoron district, Kirovohrad Oblast, Ukraine48° 12' 32" N30° 1' 33" E159.9km (99.4 miles)
Krymka meteorite, Mykolayiv Oblast, Ukraine47° 49' 59" N30° 46' 0" E170.6km (106.0 miles)
Verejeni, Edinet, Moldova48° 26' 23" N27° 37' 0" E184.5km (114.7 miles)
Naslavcea, Edinet, Moldova48° 28' 17" N27° 34' 56" E188.8km (117.3 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Staţia de Cale Ferată ChişinăuRailroad station47° 0' 41" N28° 51' 39" E0.7km (0.4 miles)
Edem HotelHotel47° 0' 39" N28° 51' 6" E0.7km (0.5 miles)
Chisinau Locomotive DepotRailroad yard47° 0' 29" N28° 52' 2" E0.8km (0.5 miles)
The Maturana Test ResortHotel47° 0' 46" N28° 51' 37" E0.8km (0.5 miles)
CentruSection of populated place47° 0' 0" N28° 52' 0" E0.9km (0.6 miles)
CosmosHotel47° 0' 50" N28° 51' 10" E1.0km (0.6 miles)
Manhattan Hotel & RestaurantHotel47° 0' 43" N28° 50' 40" E1.2km (0.8 miles)
Manhattan Hotel and ResidenceHotel47° 0' 43" N28° 50' 40" E1.2km (0.8 miles)
ManhattanHotel47° 0' 43" N28° 50' 40" E1.2km (0.8 miles)
Villa Arus HotelHotel47° 0' 58" N28° 51' 10" E1.2km (0.8 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
MoldovaCountry
Soviet Union (1922-1991)Country

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Moldova, Chişinău147.12.0.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 14, 2019 09:10:02
Go to top of page