SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Cahul, Raionul Cahul, Moldova


Alternative Names:Cahul, Gorad Kakhul, Kagul, Kaguł, Kahul, Kahulis, Kakhul, ka hu er, kahul, qʼhwl, Горад Кахул, Кагул, Кахул, קאחול, کاہول, კაჰული, 卡胡爾, 카훌
Type:Seat of a first-order administrative division - seat of a first-order administrative division (PPLC takes precedence over PPLA)
Mindat.org Region:Cahul, Moldova
Region:Raionul Cahul, Moldova
Latitude:45° 54' 15" N
Longitude:28° 11' 57" E
Lat/Long (dec):45.90425,28.19929
Köppen climate type:Cfb : Temperate oceanic climate
Population:34,492 (2015)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Meledic Karst Plateau, Mânzăleşti Commune, Buzău, Romania45° 29' 49" N26° 37' 9" E130.8km (81.3 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
FocşaniPopulated place45° 55' 51" N28° 12' 2" E3.0km (1.9 miles)
CotihanaPopulated place45° 56' 17" N28° 14' 36" E5.1km (3.2 miles)
Balka MorandaRavine(s)45° 53' 48" N28° 16' 16" E5.6km (3.5 miles)
RoşuPopulated place45° 57' 27" N28° 11' 47" E5.9km (3.7 miles)
Crihana VechePopulated place45° 50' 47" N28° 11' 40" E6.4km (4.0 miles)
BurtovkaPopulated place45° 51' 0" N28° 13' 59" E6.6km (4.1 miles)
Cahul TV TowerTower45° 56' 5" N28° 16' 33" E6.8km (4.2 miles)
Cahul TV MastTower45° 56' 6" N28° 16' 33" E6.9km (4.3 miles)
Cahul Mediumwave Radio MastTower45° 56' 2" N28° 16' 38" E6.9km (4.3 miles)
Slobozia OanceaPopulated place45° 53' 40" N28° 6' 37" E7.0km (4.3 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
MoldovaCountry
Cahul, Moldova
Soviet Union (1922-1991)Country
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 23, 2019 14:03:00
Go to top of page