SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Bălţi, Municipiul Bălţi, Moldova


Alternative Names:BZY, Balti, Baltsy, Behlc', Bel'cy, Bel'tsy, Belcai, Belci, Beltsi, Bel’tsy, Bielce, Byelcy, Bălţi, Bălți, Municipalite de Balti, Municipalité de Bălţi, blzy, Белци, Бельцы, Бэлць, בלצי
Type:Seat of a first-order administrative division - seat of a first-order administrative division (PPLC takes precedence over PPLA)
Mindat.org Region:Moldova
Region:Municipiul Bălţi, Moldova
Latitude:47° 45' 47" N
Longitude:27° 55' 45" E
Lat/Long (dec):47.76314,27.92932
Köppen climate type:Dfb : Warm-summer humid continental climate
Population:125,000 (2017)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Verejeni, Edinet, Moldova48° 26' 23" N27° 37' 0" E78.8km (48.9 miles)
Naslavcea, Edinet, Moldova48° 28' 17" N27° 34' 56" E82.9km (51.5 miles)
Criva, Edinet, Moldova48° 16' 16" N26° 39' 46" E109.8km (68.3 miles)
Emil Racovita Cave (Zoluska Cave), Criva, Edinet, Moldova48° 16' 33" N26° 38' 24" E111.6km (69.3 miles)
Optymistychna Cave, Borschiv Raion, Ternopil Oblast, Ukraine48° 44' 32" N25° 59' 36" E180.0km (111.8 miles)
Komsomolske Village (Machnovka), Kremenchug Reservoir, Kiev Oblast, Ukraine49° 43' 0" N28° 40' 0" E223.8km (139.1 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Staţia de Cale Ferată Bălţi OraşRailroad station47° 45' 32" N27° 54' 33" E1.6km (1.0 miles)
ŢigăniaSection of populated place47° 44' 59" N27° 57' 1" E2.2km (1.3 miles)
RăuţelStream47° 45' 35" N27° 57' 29" E2.2km (1.4 miles)
Bălți City AirportAirfield47° 46' 25" N27° 57' 23" E2.3km (1.5 miles)
PămînteniPopulated place47° 45' 36" N27° 53' 45" E2.5km (1.6 miles)
Staţia de Cale Ferată Bălţi-SloboziaRailroad station47° 47' 13" N27° 55' 31" E2.7km (1.7 miles)
LidoluxHotel47° 46' 56" N27° 53' 19" E3.7km (2.3 miles)
Staraya SlobodzeyaSection of populated place47° 47' 43" N27° 54' 44" E3.8km (2.4 miles)
CopăceancaStream47° 47' 47" N27° 52' 54" E5.1km (3.2 miles)
ReutStream47° 45' 48" N27° 59' 59" E5.3km (3.3 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
MoldovaCountry
Soviet Union (1922-1991)Country

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Moldova, Bălţi147.4.0.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 23, 2019 12:25:36
Go to top of page