Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Canada


Alternative Names:Ca-na-da, Ca-na-đa, Canada, Canada (Gia Na GJai), Canada (Gia Nã Đại), Canadà, Canadá, Ceanada, Kanada, Kanada nutome, Kanadaa, Kanadaea, Kanadas, Kanado, Kanadäa, Kanata, Kanuadu, Kanáda, Kanāda, Khanada, Kānata, Orileede Kanada, Orílẹ́ède Kánádà, i-Canada, jia na da, kaenada, kanada, kanata, kenada, keneda, knda, kyanada, qndh, Καναδάς, Канада, Կանադա, קנדה, كندا, کانادا, کاناډا, کانەدا, کینیڈا, कनाडा, कॅनडा, क्यानाडा, কানাডা, કેનેડા, କାନାଡା, கனடா, కెనడా, ಕೆನಡಾ, കാനഡ, කැනඩාව, แคนาดา, ການາດາ, ཀེ་ན་ཌ, ཁེ་ན་ཌ།, ကနေဒါ, კანადა, ካናዳ, កាណាដា, カナダ, 加拿大, 캐나다
Type:Independent political entity
Mindat Locality:Canada
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Toronto2,600,000 (2015)
Montréal1,600,000 (2018)
Calgary1,019,942 (2015)
Ottawa812,129 (2016)
Edmonton712,391 (2010)
Mississauga668,549 (2012)
North York636,000 (2011)
Winnipeg632,063 (2013)
Scarborough600,000 (2015)
Vancouver600,000 (2016)
Population:33,679,000 (2016)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: February 21, 2020 03:21:31
Go to top of page