Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat Articles
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsThe ElementsUsersBooks & MagazinesMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day Gallery

Kentucky, United States


Alternative Names:Blue Grass State, Commonwealth of Kentucky, KY, Kenekuke, Kentaki, Kentakii Hahoodzo, Kentakki, Kentoki, Kentokis, Kentorki, Kentucky, Kentucky suyu, Kentuki, Kentukia, Kentukio, Kentukis, Kentukki, Kentukki Shitati, Kentákii Hahoodzo, Kentórkị, Khen-thap-ki, Khén-thap-kî, Kintaaki, Kèntòki, Kéntukki Shitati, Sadruzhnasc' Kentuki, ken ta ji zhou, kencaki, kenrakki, kentaki, kentakki, kentakki zhou, kenteoki ju, kitaki, kntaky, kntaky ayalty, kyntaky, kێntaky, qntqy, rath khenthakki, Κεντάκι, Кентаки, Кентакки, Кентуки, Кентукки, Кентуккі, Кентъки, Кинтааки, Садружнасць Кентукі, Կենտուկի, קנטקי, קענטאקי, كنتاكى, كنتاكي, کئنتاکی, کنتاکی, کنتاکی ایالتی, کینٹکی, کێنتاکی, कॅण्टकी, केंटकी, केन्चकी, केन्टकी, केन्‍टकी, কেন্টাকি, ਕਿੰਟਕੀ, கென்டக்கி, കെന്റക്കി, รัฐเคนทักกี, ကင်တပ်ကီပြည်နယ်, კენტუკი, ኬንታኪ, ケンタッキー州, 肯塔基州, 켄터키 주
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Lexington-Fayette314,488 (2017)
Ironville288,649 (2012)
Meads288,649 (2012)
Louisville243,639 (2017)
Lexington225,366 (2016)
Bowling Green63,616 (2017)
Owensboro59,042 (2017)
Covington40,997 (2017)
Richmond33,533 (2017)
Georgetown32,356 (2017)
Population:4,206,074 (2017)
  Search for other features

Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: May 20, 2019 15:38:21
Go to top of page