SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Pennsylvania, United States


Alternative Names:Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Keystone State, PA, Penekelewinia, Pennsilfaani, Pennsilvani, Pennsilvania, Pennsilvanie, Pennsilvaniya, Pennsilvanië, Pennsilvània, Pennsylvani, Pennsylvania, Pennsylvania suyu, Pennsylvanie, Pennsylvannia, Pennsylvanía, Pennsylvānia, Penselvaneje, Pensil'vani, Pensil'vanij, Pensil'vanija, Pensilvajni, Pensilvani, Pensilvania, Pensilvanien, Pensilvanija, Pensilvanio, Pensilvaniya, Pensilvanya, Pensilveniya, Pensilvânia, Pensilvānija, Pensilwaniye Shitati, Pensoweiniyah Hahoodzo, Pensuelvaen, Pensylvania, Pensylvanie, Pensylvánia, Pensylvánie, Pensylwania, Pensílvéníyạ, Pensîlvanya, Pensülvän, Pensėlvanėjė, Pin-se-fap-ni-a, Pynsylwanijo, Pynsylwańijo, Pènsilvani, Pénsilwaniye Shitati, Pénsówéíniyah Hahoodzo, Pîn-sé-fap-nì-â, Sadruzhnasc' Pensil'vanija, bin xi fa ni ya, bin xi fa ni ya zhou, bin xi fan ni ya zhou, bnsylfanya, painasilaveni'a, penasilabhaniya, penasilvheniya, pencilveniya, penshirubenia zhou, pensilabheniya, pensilaveniya, pensilbeinia ju, pensilbheniya, pensil‌bheniya, pnslwanya, pnsylbnyh, pnsylwanya, pnsylwanya ayalty, pynsylvanya, pێnsylvanya, rath phen silwe neiy, Πενσυλβάνια, Пеннсилвани, Пеннсүлваниа, Пенсилвайни, Пенсилвания, Пенсилванија, Пенсильвани, Пенсильваний, Пенсильвания, Пенсильванія, Садружнасць Пенсільванія, Փենսիլվանիա, פנסילבניה, פענסילוועניע, بنسيلفانيا, پئنسیلڤانیا, پنسلوانیا, پنسیلوانیا, پنسیلوانیا ایالتی, پێنسیلڤانیا, ܦܢܣܝܠܒܐܢܝܐ, पेनसिल्व्हेनिया, पेन्सिलभेनिया, पेन्सिलवेनिया, पेन्सिल्भेनिया, पेन्‍सिल्‍वेनिया, পেনসিলভানিয়া, পেন্সিল্‌ভেনিয়া, ਪੈੱਨਸਿਲਵੇਨੀਆ, பென்சில்வேனியா, പെൻ‌സിൽ‌വാനിയ, รัฐเพนซิลเวเนีย, ཕེན་སུལ་ཝེ་ནའི་ཡ།, ပင်ဆယ်ဗေးနီးယားပြည်နယ်, პენსილვანია, ፔንስልቬኒያ, ペンシルベニア州, 宾夕法尼亚, 宾夕法尼亚州, 賓夕凡尼亞州, 펜실베이니아 주
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Philadelphia1,567,442 (2017)
Pittsburgh304,391 (2017)
Allentown120,207 (2017)
Erie99,475 (2017)
Reading87,879 (2017)
Scranton77,118 (2017)
Bethlehem74,892 (2017)
Lancaster59,339 (2017)
Center City57,239 (2017)
Levittown52,983 (2017)
Population:12,440,621 (2017)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 17, 2019 06:17:33
Go to top of page