SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Ceerigaabo, Gobolka Sanaag, Somalia


Alternative Names:Ceerigaabo, Cerigaabo, ERA, Erigabo, Erigavo
Type:Seat of a first-order administrative division - seat of a first-order administrative division (PPLC takes precedence over PPLA)
Mindat.org Region:Sanaag, Somaliland
Region:Gobolka Sanaag, Somalia
Latitude:10° 36' 58" N
Longitude:47° 22' 4" E
Lat/Long (dec):10.61616,47.36795
Köppen climate type:BWh : Hot deserts climate
Population:33,853 (2012)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Mait Island Guano Mine, Somaliland11° 11' 59" N47° 13' 0" E67.0km (41.6 miles)
Majiyahan-Dhalan area, Bari Region, Somalia11° 4' 18" N49° 0' 51" E186.8km (116.1 miles)
Majayahan Ta-Sn deposit (Majiyahan), Majiyahan-Dhalan area, Bari Region, Somalia11° 3' 36" N49° 1' 48" E188.1km (116.9 miles)
Daba Shabeli Complex, Woqooyi Galbeed Region, Somalia10° 9' 0" N45° 25' 3" E219.5km (136.4 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
LahelayWell10° 36' 43" N47° 23' 24" E2.5km (1.5 miles)
Erigavo AirportAirport10° 38' 31" N47° 23' 16" E3.6km (2.2 miles)
Dara GuduudanLocality10° 39' 0" N47° 22' 18" E3.8km (2.4 miles)
Ceel QorayWell10° 34' 53" N47° 23' 5" E4.3km (2.7 miles)
WadayaxWadi10° 39' 16" N47° 21' 15" E4.5km (2.8 miles)
ShiidWell10° 34' 49" N47° 20' 45" E4.7km (2.9 miles)
HurufWell10° 37' 0" N47° 25' 0" E5.3km (3.3 miles)
Ceel LaqodayWaterhole(s)10° 37' 59" N47° 25' 0" E5.7km (3.5 miles)
Ceel LaqodayPopulated place10° 38' 27" N47° 24' 51" E5.8km (3.6 miles)
QuwaxleLocality10° 36' 54" N47° 18' 31" E6.5km (4.0 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Somali PlateTectonic Plate
SomalilandDisputed Territory
Sanaag, Somaliland

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Somalia, Sanaag, Ceerigaabo210.13.52.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 21, 2019 11:37:04
Go to top of page