Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat Articles
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsThe ElementsUsersBooks & MagazinesMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day Gallery

England, United Kingdom


Alternative Names:'Ingilani, AEnglound, Anghiltera, Anghiltèra, Anglaterra, Anglatèrra, Anglete, Angleterre, Angletè, Angli, Anglia, Anglicko, Anglie, Anglieterre, Anglii, Anglija, Anglio, Anglis, Angliya, Angliétèrre, Angliýa, Anglujo, Anh, Bro-Saoz, Eng-te, Eng-tē, Engalterra, Engeland, Engelane, Engelska, Englaland, England, Englanda, Englanti, Engleska, Englánda, INgesi, INgilandi, Iengeland, Ilegeesi, Ilẹ̀gẹ̀ẹ́sì, Ing-gaik-lang, Ingalaterra, Ingarangi, Ingelan, Ingeland, Ingelun, Ingelân, Inggirih, Inggreh, Inggris, Inggréh, Inghiltaera, Inghiltera, Inghilterra, Inghiltæra, Inghiltèra, Ingilistan, Ingiltere, Ingilterra, Ingiriiska, Inglan, Ingland, Inglatera, Inglaterra, Inglatlalpan, Inglismaa, Ingueltiere, Ingueltière, Ingyaterra, Ingɛlandi, Inlatirra, Jendzelska, Jendźelska, Linglaen, Linglän, Lloegr, Ngeretha, Ngilandi, Nglaterra, Ngreterra, Ngyiresi, Ongland, Ongleje, Onglėjė, Pow Sows, Sasainn, Sasana, Sostyn, Uingereza, Yngland, anglstan, anjltra, ayngylys, igalainda, ing-geullaendeu, inglainda, inglanda, inglandu, inglant, inglend, inglisi, ingurando, inkilantu, inlanda, inlenda, inlyanda, ying ge lan, ying lun, yyngltەra, Änglound, Îngilistan, Ĭng-gáik-làng, İngiltere, İngiltərə, İngıltere, ʻIngilani, Αγγλία, Англи, Англис, Англия, Англија, Англія, Енглеска, Инглишин Таңһч, Անգլիա, אנגליה, ענגלאנד, إنجلترا, ئینگلتەرا, انجلترا, انګلېنډ, انگلستان, اینگیلیس, އިނގިރޭސިވިލާތް, इंग्लंड, इंग्लैण्ड, इङ्ग्लेण्ड्, इङ्ल्यान्ड, ইংলেণ্ড, ইংল্যান্ড, ਇੰਗਲੈਂਡ, ଇଂଲଣ୍ଡ, இங்கிலாந்து, ఇంగ్లాండు, ಇಂಗ್ಲೆಂಡ್, ഇംഗ്ലണ്ട്, ประเทศอังกฤษ, ປະເທດອັງກິດ, အင်္ဂလန်နိုင်ငံ, ინგლისი, ኢንግላንድ, អង់គ្លេស, イングランド, 英倫, 英格兰, 英格蘭, 잉글랜드
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Mindat Locality:England, UK
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
London7,556,900 (2016)
Birmingham984,333 (2012)
Liverpool864,122 (2017)
Nottingham729,977 (2017)
Sheffield685,368 (2017)
Bristol617,280 (2018)
Leicester508,916 (2017)
Leeds455,123 (2016)
Manchester395,515 (2011)
Stoke-on-Trent372,775 (2017)
Population:55,268,067 (2017)
  Search for other features

Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: May 26, 2019 18:21:13
Go to top of page