Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Vuokatti, Sotkamo, Kajaani, Kainuu, Finland


Alternative Names:Vuokatti, XVM, Вуокатти
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Sotkamo, Kainuu, Finland
Region:Sotkamo, Kajaani, Kainuu, Finland
Latitude:64° 8' 40" N
Longitude:28° 16' 55" E
Lat/Long (dec):64.14466,28.28196
Köppen climate type:Dfc : Subarctic climate
Population:6,183 (2015)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Lahnaslampi talc deposit, Sotkamo, Kainuu, Finland64° 7' 59" N28° 24' 59" E6.7km (4.1 miles)
Kuusilampi deposit, Sotkamo, Kainuu, Finland63° 59' 35" N28° 3' 24" E20.1km (12.5 miles)
Jormua, Kajaani, Kainuu, Finland64° 17' 54" N28° 0' 33" E21.6km (13.4 miles)
Talvivaara Sotkamo mine (Kolmisoppi deposit), Sotkamo, Kainuu, Finland63° 58' 0" N28° 4' 6" E22.3km (13.9 miles)
Ensilä, Näätäniemi, Kuhmo, Kainuu, Finland64° 17' 23" N29° 5' 2" E42.0km (26.1 miles)
Taivaljärvi, Sotkamo, Kainuu, Finland63° 57' 0" N29° 3' 0" E43.2km (26.8 miles)
Piilola, Kuhmo, Kainuu, Finland64° 20' 39" N29° 4' 34" E44.3km (27.5 miles)
Aittoranta (Iso Aittojärvi), Kuhmo, Kainuu, Finland64° 23' 46" N29° 3' 46" E46.9km (29.2 miles)
Kainuanmäki, Paltamo, Kainuu, Finland64° 22' 59" N27° 22' 0" E51.5km (32.0 miles)
Otanmäki, Kajaani, Kainuu, Finland64° 6' 38" N27° 6' 24" E57.1km (35.5 miles)
Otanmäki Mine, Otanmäki, Kajaani, Kainuu, Finland64° 7' 1" N27° 6' 20" E57.2km (35.5 miles)
Honkamäki, Kajaani, Kainuu, Finland64° 7' 57" N26° 56' 44" E64.8km (40.3 miles)
Näätäniemi, Kuhmo, Kainuu, Finland64° 18' 29" N29° 59' 2" E84.3km (52.4 miles)
Mätäsvaara mine, Lieksa, North Karelia, Finland63° 26' 17" N29° 35' 26" E101.5km (63.1 miles)
Hallapera deposit, Kiuruvesi, Northern Savonia, Finland63° 40' 0" N26° 30' 17" E101.9km (63.3 miles)
Hietaharju deposit, Suomussalmi, Kainuu, Finland65° 3' 29" N28° 51' 39" E105.3km (65.4 miles)
Ruostesuo Mine, Kiuruvesi, Northern Savonia, Finland63° 35' 30" N26° 21' 19" E112.6km (70.0 miles)
Kuikkapuro deposit, Suomussalmi, Kainuu, Finland65° 9' 5" N29° 3' 15" E117.8km (73.2 miles)
Siilinjärvi Mine, Siilinjärvi, Northern Savonia, Finland63° 6' 43" N27° 43' 59" E118.0km (73.3 miles)
Nunnanlahti, Juuka, North Karelia, Finland63° 10' 39" N29° 26' 4" E121.6km (75.6 miles)
Lahtojoki kimberlite, Pipe 7, Kaavi, Northern Savonia, Finland63° 1' 48" N28° 34' 45" E124.8km (77.6 miles)
Säviä deposit, Pielavesi, Northern Savonia, Finland63° 15' 0" N26° 40' 1" E127.4km (79.2 miles)
Juntusranta, Suomussalmi, Kainuu, Finland65° 13' 3" N29° 28' 22" E132.1km (82.1 miles)
Seipelä, Suomussalmi, Kainuu, Finland65° 15' 35" N29° 21' 4" E134.0km (83.3 miles)
Ala-Luoma, Juntusranta, Suomussalmi, Kainuu, Finland65° 16' 38" N29° 15' 59" E134.4km (83.5 miles)
Luikonlahti Mine, Outokumpu Cu-Co-Zn-Ni-Ag-Au ore field, North Karelia, Finland62° 55' 20" N28° 40' 18" E137.3km (85.3 miles)
Pahkalampi, Suomussalmi, Kainuu, Finland65° 16' 1" N29° 33' 10" E138.6km (86.1 miles)
Koli, Lieksa, North Karelia, Finland63° 5' 44" N29° 49' 6" E139.1km (86.5 miles)
Kauniinvaara, Suomussalmi, Kainuu, Finland65° 20' 13" N29° 17' 55" E141.1km (87.7 miles)
Moukkori deposit (Housuvaara 1), Suomussalmi, Kainuu, Finland65° 17' 22" N29° 35' 6" E141.5km (87.9 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
VuokattihalliStadium64° 8' 25" N28° 17' 24" E0.6km (0.4 miles)
Sokos Hotel VuokattiHotel64° 8' 26" N28° 17' 30" E0.7km (0.4 miles)
VuokattiRailroad station64° 9' 0" N28° 16' 0" E0.9km (0.6 miles)
VerkasaariIsland64° 9' 16" N28° 16' 51" E1.1km (0.7 miles)
PutaansaariIsland64° 9' 24" N28° 16' 23" E1.4km (0.9 miles)
HokkilaHouse(s)64° 9' 27" N28° 17' 46" E1.6km (1.0 miles)
LahdenperäPopulated place64° 7' 59" N28° 15' 0" E2.0km (1.2 miles)
Holiday Club KatinkultHotel64° 9' 8" N28° 14' 39" E2.0km (1.3 miles)
TervoHouse(s)64° 8' 42" N28° 19' 26" E2.0km (1.3 miles)
Holiday Club Spa Hotel KatinkultaHotel64° 9' 3" N28° 14' 31" E2.1km (1.3 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
Fennoscandian ShieldShield
FinlandCountry
Kainuu, FinlandRegion
Sotkamo, Kainuu, FinlandMunicipality

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Finland, Oulu, Kainuu78.3.6.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: January 18, 2020 06:27:01
Go to top of page