Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Vaala, Vaala, Kajaani, Kainuu, Finland


Alternative Names:Vaala, Vala, Вала
Type:Seat of a third-order administrative division
Mindat.org Region:Kainuu, Finland
Region:Vaala, Kajaani, Kainuu, Finland
Latitude:64° 34' 0" N
Longitude:26° 49' 59" E
Lat/Long (dec):64.56667,26.83333
Köppen climate type:Dfc : Subarctic climate
Population:3,652 (2014)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Kainuanmäki, Paltamo, Kainuu, Finland64° 22' 59" N27° 22' 0" E32.7km (20.3 miles)
Honkamäki, Kajaani, Kainuu, Finland64° 7' 57" N26° 56' 44" E48.6km (30.2 miles)
Otanmäki Mine, Otanmäki, Kajaani, Kainuu, Finland64° 7' 1" N27° 6' 20" E51.7km (32.1 miles)
Otanmäki, Kajaani, Kainuu, Finland64° 6' 38" N27° 6' 24" E52.4km (32.6 miles)
Jormua, Kajaani, Kainuu, Finland64° 17' 54" N28° 0' 33" E63.8km (39.7 miles)
Vihanti deposit (Lampinsaari deposit; Isoaho deposit), Raahe, North Ostrobothnia, Finland64° 24' 50" N25° 8' 31" E82.7km (51.4 miles)
Kuusilampi deposit, Sotkamo, Kainuu, Finland63° 59' 35" N28° 3' 24" E86.9km (54.0 miles)
Talvivaara Sotkamo mine (Kolmisoppi deposit), Sotkamo, Kainuu, Finland63° 58' 0" N28° 4' 6" E89.5km (55.6 miles)
Lahnaslampi talc deposit, Sotkamo, Kainuu, Finland64° 7' 59" N28° 24' 59" E90.2km (56.0 miles)
Hallapera deposit, Kiuruvesi, Northern Savonia, Finland63° 40' 0" N26° 30' 17" E101.3km (62.9 miles)
Sarjankylä, Nivala, North Ostrobothnia, Finland64° 2' 8" N25° 6' 12" E102.2km (63.5 miles)
Kiimala (Ängesneva), Haapavesi, North Ostrobothnia, Finland64° 6' 52" N24° 58' 8" E102.9km (63.9 miles)
Vesiperä, Haapavesi, North Ostrobothnia, Finland64° 6' 13" N24° 58' 17" E103.4km (64.2 miles)
Pyhäsalmi Mine, Pyhäjärvi, North Ostrobothnia, Finland63° 40' 59" N25° 58' 59" E106.5km (66.2 miles)
Ruostesuo Mine, Kiuruvesi, Northern Savonia, Finland63° 35' 30" N26° 21' 19" E110.8km (68.9 miles)
Kopsa, Haapajärvi, North Ostrobothnia, Finland63° 46' 14" N25° 14' 2" E117.6km (73.1 miles)
Hitura Nickel Mine, Nivala, North Ostrobothnia, Finland63° 50' 48" N25° 2' 24" E118.0km (73.3 miles)
Rometölväs reef, Pudasjärvi, North Ostrobothnia, Finland65° 36' 59" N27° 37' 15" E122.4km (76.1 miles)
Karahkalehto (Karahka), Kuivaniemi, North Ostrobothnia, Finland65° 43' 0" N25° 58' 19" E134.1km (83.3 miles)
Kompsa, Kuivaniemi, North Ostrobothnia, Finland65° 44' 9" N26° 0' 47" E135.6km (84.2 miles)
Kylmäkangas, Kuivaniemi, North Ostrobothnia, Finland65° 43' 35" N25° 54' 39" E136.0km (84.5 miles)
Pirunkoukku gold occurrence, Säkkärämäki, Kanalanmäki area, Pihtipudas, Central Finland, Finland63° 19' 45" N25° 57' 43" E144.0km (89.5 miles)
Kanalanmäki area, Pihtipudas, Central Finland, Finland63° 18' 47" N25° 55' 51" E146.2km (90.8 miles)
Säviä deposit, Pielavesi, Northern Savonia, Finland63° 15' 0" N26° 40' 1" E146.6km (91.1 miles)
Kuusijärvi deposit, Koillismaa Complex, Lapland, Finland65° 51' 11" N28° 2' 42" E153.8km (95.6 miles)
Sääskilampi, Ranua, Lapland, Finland66° 1' 3" N26° 39' 32" E161.6km (100.4 miles)
Laivajoki, Posio, Lapland, Finland65° 58' 5" N27° 47' 7" E162.0km (100.7 miles)
Paasivaara Reef, Penikat complex, Lapland, Finland65° 48' 39" N24° 58' 36" E163.2km (101.4 miles)
Ala-Penikka Reef, Penikat complex, Lapland, Finland65° 51' 23" N25° 0' 1" E166.9km (103.7 miles)
Siilinjärvi Mine, Siilinjärvi, Northern Savonia, Finland63° 6' 43" N27° 43' 59" E167.6km (104.2 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
VaalaRailroad station64° 34' 0" N26° 49' 59" E0.0km (0.0 miles)
Iso KauvansaariIsland64° 33' 47" N26° 48' 21" E1.4km (0.8 miles)
KolehmainenHouse(s)64° 34' 14" N26° 47' 42" E1.9km (1.2 miles)
Ala-VaassilaIsland64° 32' 57" N26° 50' 24" E2.0km (1.2 miles)
Ylä-VaassilaIsland64° 32' 44" N26° 50' 53" E2.4km (1.5 miles)
TikkalaPopulated place64° 34' 59" N26° 48' 0" E2.4km (1.5 miles)
TiilisaariIsland64° 32' 38" N26° 51' 18" E2.7km (1.7 miles)
KauvonnikaHouse(s)64° 32' 59" N26° 46' 59" E3.0km (1.9 miles)
MyllyrantaHouse(s)64° 34' 0" N26° 46' 0" E3.2km (2.0 miles)
LaajalampiRailroad stop64° 34' 0" N26° 53' 59" E3.2km (2.0 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
Fennoscandian ShieldShield
FinlandCountry
Kainuu, FinlandRegion

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Finland, Oulu, Kainuu78.3.6.0.0.0
Finland, Oulu, Kainuu, Kajaani, Vaala78.3.6.21.99.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: January 26, 2020 02:28:30
Go to top of page