Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Puolanka, Puolanka, Kehys-Kainuu, Kainuu, Finland


Alternative Names:Puolango, Puolanka, Пуоланка
Type:Seat of a third-order administrative division
Mindat.org Region:Kainuu, Finland
Region:Puolanka, Kehys-Kainuu, Kainuu, Finland
Latitude:64° 52' 0" N
Longitude:27° 40' 0" E
Lat/Long (dec):64.86667,27.66667
Köppen climate type:Dfc : Subarctic climate
Population:3,304 (2014)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Kainuanmäki, Paltamo, Kainuu, Finland64° 22' 59" N27° 22' 0" E55.6km (34.6 miles)
Hietaharju deposit, Suomussalmi, Kainuu, Finland65° 3' 29" N28° 51' 39" E60.1km (37.3 miles)
Jormua, Kajaani, Kainuu, Finland64° 17' 54" N28° 0' 33" E65.3km (40.5 miles)
Kuikkapuro deposit, Suomussalmi, Kainuu, Finland65° 9' 5" N29° 3' 15" E72.5km (45.0 miles)
Rometölväs reef, Pudasjärvi, North Ostrobothnia, Finland65° 36' 59" N27° 37' 15" E83.4km (51.8 miles)
Aittoranta (Iso Aittojärvi), Kuhmo, Kainuu, Finland64° 23' 46" N29° 3' 46" E84.6km (52.6 miles)
Otanmäki Mine, Otanmäki, Kajaani, Kainuu, Finland64° 7' 1" N27° 6' 20" E87.6km (54.4 miles)
Ala-Luoma, Juntusranta, Suomussalmi, Kainuu, Finland65° 16' 38" N29° 15' 59" E87.8km (54.5 miles)
Otanmäki, Kajaani, Kainuu, Finland64° 6' 38" N27° 6' 24" E88.2km (54.8 miles)
Honkamäki, Kajaani, Kainuu, Finland64° 7' 57" N26° 56' 44" E88.6km (55.1 miles)
Piilola, Kuhmo, Kainuu, Finland64° 20' 39" N29° 4' 34" E88.8km (55.2 miles)
Lahnaslampi talc deposit, Sotkamo, Kainuu, Finland64° 7' 59" N28° 24' 59" E89.1km (55.4 miles)
Seipelä, Suomussalmi, Kainuu, Finland65° 15' 35" N29° 21' 4" E90.3km (56.1 miles)
Kauniinvaara, Suomussalmi, Kainuu, Finland65° 20' 13" N29° 17' 55" E92.6km (57.5 miles)
Ensilä, Näätäniemi, Kuhmo, Kainuu, Finland64° 17' 23" N29° 5' 2" E93.2km (57.9 miles)
Juntusranta, Suomussalmi, Kainuu, Finland65° 13' 3" N29° 28' 22" E93.3km (58.0 miles)
Kuusilampi deposit, Sotkamo, Kainuu, Finland63° 59' 35" N28° 3' 24" E98.9km (61.5 miles)
Pahkalampi, Suomussalmi, Kainuu, Finland65° 16' 1" N29° 33' 10" E99.0km (61.5 miles)
Moukkori deposit (Housuvaara 1), Suomussalmi, Kainuu, Finland65° 17' 22" N29° 35' 6" E101.4km (63.0 miles)
Talvivaara Sotkamo mine (Kolmisoppi deposit), Sotkamo, Kainuu, Finland63° 58' 0" N28° 4' 6" E101.9km (63.3 miles)
Kuusijärvi deposit, Koillismaa Complex, Lapland, Finland65° 51' 11" N28° 2' 42" E111.1km (69.0 miles)
SCD 47 Claim (Kasma 47), Kuusamo Kimberlites, Kuusamo, North Ostrobothnia, Finland65° 47' 2" N28° 51' 48" E116.1km (72.2 miles)
Taivaljärvi, Sotkamo, Kainuu, Finland63° 57' 0" N29° 3' 0" E121.7km (75.6 miles)
Laivajoki, Posio, Lapland, Finland65° 58' 5" N27° 47' 7" E122.6km (76.2 miles)
Karahkalehto (Karahka), Kuivaniemi, North Ostrobothnia, Finland65° 43' 0" N25° 58' 19" E123.0km (76.5 miles)
Kompsa, Kuivaniemi, North Ostrobothnia, Finland65° 44' 9" N26° 0' 47" E123.5km (76.7 miles)
Kylmäkangas, Kuivaniemi, North Ostrobothnia, Finland65° 43' 35" N25° 54' 39" E125.7km (78.1 miles)
Sääskilampi, Ranua, Lapland, Finland66° 1' 3" N26° 39' 32" E136.2km (84.6 miles)
Hallapera deposit, Kiuruvesi, Northern Savonia, Finland63° 40' 0" N26° 30' 17" E144.7km (89.9 miles)
Kouvervaara, Kuusamo, North Ostrobothnia, Finland66° 7' 51" N28° 49' 5" E150.3km (93.4 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
TakaloHouse(s)64° 50' 59" N27° 40' 59" E2.0km (1.3 miles)
SelkäsaariIsland64° 50' 53" N27° 38' 52" E2.2km (1.4 miles)
KirkkosaariIsland64° 50' 39" N27° 38' 38" E2.7km (1.7 miles)
PuolankajärviLake64° 50' 59" N27° 37' 0" E3.0km (1.9 miles)
NurmiPopulated place64° 52' 0" N27° 36' 0" E3.1km (2.0 miles)
AnttilaHouse(s)64° 52' 59" N27° 43' 59" E3.7km (2.3 miles)
KivarijärviLake64° 52' 59" N27° 36' 0" E3.7km (2.3 miles)
RistijärviLake64° 49' 59" N27° 40' 0" E3.7km (2.3 miles)
AlliniemiPopulated place64° 52' 59" N27° 34' 59" E4.3km (2.7 miles)
KivariPopulated place64° 52' 59" N27° 34' 59" E4.3km (2.7 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
Fennoscandian ShieldShield
FinlandCountry
Kainuu, FinlandRegion

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Finland, Oulu, Kainuu78.3.6.0.0.0
Finland, Oulu, Kainuu, Kehys-Kainuu78.3.6.22.0.0
Finland, Oulu, Kainuu, Kehys-Kainuu, Puolanka78.3.6.22.103.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: January 17, 2020 12:59:40
Go to top of page