SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Quebrada La Cañada, Colombia


Alternative Names:Quebrada La Canada, Quebrada La Cañada
Type:Stream - a body of running water moving to a lower level in a channel on land
Mindat.org Region:Tolima Department, Colombia
Region:Colombia
Latitude:3° 21' 39" N
Longitude:75° 3' 13" W
Lat/Long (dec):3.36111,-75.05381
Köppen climate type:Am : Tropical monsoon climate
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Dolores prospect, Alpujarra Municipality, Tolima Department, Colombia3° 21' 0" N75° 1' 59" W2.6km (1.6 miles)
Natagamia, Cajamarca Municipality, Tolima Department, Colombia3° 37' 31" N75° 5' 35" W29.7km (18.5 miles)
Organos, Aipe Municipality, Huila Department, Colombia3° 13' 0" N75° 20' 59" W36.6km (22.7 miles)
Payandé, Ibagué Municipality, Tolima Department, Colombia4° 17' 52" N75° 5' 55" W104.3km (64.8 miles)
Palmichala, El Cerrito Municipality, Valle del Cauca Department, Colombia3° 44' 10" N76° 3' 52" W119.7km (74.4 miles)
Cajamarca Municipality, Tolima Department, Colombia4° 26' 30" N75° 25' 36" W127.1km (79.0 miles)
Cali meteorite, Cali, Valle del Cauca Department, Colombia3° 24' 17" N76° 30' 36" W161.7km (100.5 miles)
Asnazu Mine, Buenos Aires Municipality, Cauca Department, Colombia3° 0' 0" N76° 39' 58" W183.5km (114.0 miles)
Volcanes mine, Supía Municipality, Caldas Department, Colombia5° 1' 59" N75° 24' 0" W189.9km (118.0 miles)
El Diamante Mine, Supía Municipality, Caldas Department, Colombia5° 2' 27" N75° 25' 38" W191.3km (118.9 miles)
Zipaquirá salt mine, Zipaquirá Municipality, Cundinamarca Department, Colombia5° 1' 6" N74° 0' 35" W217.6km (135.2 miles)
Marmato mining district, Salamina Municipality, Caldas Department, Colombia5° 19' 59" N75° 19' 59" W221.5km (137.6 miles)
Nemocón salt mine, Nemocón Municipality, Cundinamarca Department, Colombia5° 3' 53" N73° 52' 33" W230.1km (143.0 miles)
Piedrasentada Cu deposit, Patía Municipality, Cauca Department, Colombia2° 6' 0" N76° 52' 59" W246.9km (153.4 miles)
Chivor Mine, Chivor Municipality, Boyacá Department, Colombia4° 54' 12" N73° 22' 8" W253.6km (157.6 miles)
Alto Condoto intrusion, Condoto Municipality, Chocó Department, Colombia5° 15' 0" N76° 30' 0" W264.2km (164.2 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Quebrada El ValleStream3° 21' 41" N75° 3' 13" W0.1km (0.0 miles)
Loma El CorralMountain3° 22' 9" N75° 3' 20" W0.9km (0.6 miles)
Las BrisasPopulated place3° 22' 17" N75° 3' 19" W1.2km (0.7 miles)
La RinconadaPopulated place3° 22' 9" N75° 2' 44" W1.3km (0.8 miles)
Loma El VoladorHill3° 22' 5" N75° 4' 4" W1.7km (1.1 miles)
Pico La BuitreraPeak3° 22' 35" N75° 3' 29" W1.8km (1.1 miles)
La CañadaPopulated place3° 20' 39" N75° 2' 52" W2.0km (1.2 miles)
La CabañaPopulated place3° 22' 32" N75° 3' 53" W2.0km (1.3 miles)
La GuacharacaPopulated place3° 22' 17" N75° 4' 13" W2.2km (1.3 miles)
Las LajasPopulated place3° 21' 52" N75° 1' 55" W2.4km (1.5 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
ColombiaCountry
Tolima Department, ColombiaDepartment
North Andes plateTectonic Plate
South AmericaContinent
Andes, South AmericaMountain Range

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Colombia, Huila, Villavieja53.17.651.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: September 19, 2019 15:57:27
Go to top of page