Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Paltamo, Paltamo, Kajaani, Kainuu, Finland


Alternative Names:Paltamo, Палтамо
Type:Seat of a third-order administrative division
Mindat Locality:Paltamo, Kainuu, Finland
Mindat.org Region:Paltamo, Kainuu, Finland
Region:Paltamo, Kajaani, Kainuu, Finland
Latitude:64° 25' 0" N
Longitude:27° 49' 59" E
Lat/Long (dec):64.41667,27.83333
Köppen climate type:Dfc : Subarctic climate
Population:3,844 (2014)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Jormua, Kajaani, Kainuu, Finland64° 17' 54" N28° 0' 33" E15.6km (9.7 miles)
Kainuanmäki, Paltamo, Kainuu, Finland64° 22' 59" N27° 22' 0" E22.7km (14.1 miles)
Lahnaslampi talc deposit, Sotkamo, Kainuu, Finland64° 7' 59" N28° 24' 59" E42.3km (26.3 miles)
Kuusilampi deposit, Sotkamo, Kainuu, Finland63° 59' 35" N28° 3' 24" E48.3km (30.0 miles)
Otanmäki Mine, Otanmäki, Kajaani, Kainuu, Finland64° 7' 1" N27° 6' 20" E48.4km (30.1 miles)
Otanmäki, Kajaani, Kainuu, Finland64° 6' 38" N27° 6' 24" E48.9km (30.4 miles)
Talvivaara Sotkamo mine (Kolmisoppi deposit), Sotkamo, Kainuu, Finland63° 58' 0" N28° 4' 6" E51.3km (31.9 miles)
Honkamäki, Kajaani, Kainuu, Finland64° 7' 57" N26° 56' 44" E53.2km (33.1 miles)
Aittoranta (Iso Aittojärvi), Kuhmo, Kainuu, Finland64° 23' 46" N29° 3' 46" E59.1km (36.7 miles)
Piilola, Kuhmo, Kainuu, Finland64° 20' 39" N29° 4' 34" E60.3km (37.5 miles)
Ensilä, Näätäniemi, Kuhmo, Kainuu, Finland64° 17' 23" N29° 5' 2" E61.8km (38.4 miles)
Taivaljärvi, Sotkamo, Kainuu, Finland63° 57' 0" N29° 3' 0" E78.5km (48.8 miles)
Hietaharju deposit, Suomussalmi, Kainuu, Finland65° 3' 29" N28° 51' 39" E86.4km (53.7 miles)
Kuikkapuro deposit, Suomussalmi, Kainuu, Finland65° 9' 5" N29° 3' 15" E100.1km (62.2 miles)
Hallapera deposit, Kiuruvesi, Northern Savonia, Finland63° 40' 0" N26° 30' 17" E105.5km (65.6 miles)
Ruostesuo Mine, Kiuruvesi, Northern Savonia, Finland63° 35' 30" N26° 21' 19" E116.6km (72.5 miles)
Ala-Luoma, Juntusranta, Suomussalmi, Kainuu, Finland65° 16' 38" N29° 15' 59" E117.2km (72.9 miles)
Seipelä, Suomussalmi, Kainuu, Finland65° 15' 35" N29° 21' 4" E118.1km (73.4 miles)
Juntusranta, Suomussalmi, Kainuu, Finland65° 13' 3" N29° 28' 22" E118.1km (73.4 miles)
Pyhäsalmi Mine, Pyhäjärvi, North Ostrobothnia, Finland63° 40' 59" N25° 58' 59" E121.4km (75.5 miles)
Kauniinvaara, Suomussalmi, Kainuu, Finland65° 20' 13" N29° 17' 55" E123.5km (76.8 miles)
Pahkalampi, Suomussalmi, Kainuu, Finland65° 16' 1" N29° 33' 10" E124.7km (77.5 miles)
Moukkori deposit (Housuvaara 1), Suomussalmi, Kainuu, Finland65° 17' 22" N29° 35' 6" E127.5km (79.3 miles)
Rometölväs reef, Pudasjärvi, North Ostrobothnia, Finland65° 36' 59" N27° 37' 15" E133.8km (83.1 miles)
Mätäsvaara mine, Lieksa, North Karelia, Finland63° 26' 17" N29° 35' 26" E138.6km (86.1 miles)
Säviä deposit, Pielavesi, Northern Savonia, Finland63° 15' 0" N26° 40' 1" E141.8km (88.1 miles)
Siilinjärvi Mine, Siilinjärvi, Northern Savonia, Finland63° 6' 43" N27° 43' 59" E145.1km (90.2 miles)
Pirunkoukku gold occurrence, Säkkärämäki, Kanalanmäki area, Pihtipudas, Central Finland, Finland63° 19' 45" N25° 57' 43" E151.7km (94.3 miles)
Kanalanmäki area, Pihtipudas, Central Finland, Finland63° 18' 47" N25° 55' 51" E154.1km (95.7 miles)
Lahtojoki kimberlite, Pipe 7, Kaavi, Northern Savonia, Finland63° 1' 48" N28° 34' 45" E158.5km (98.5 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
JokirantaPopulated place64° 25' 0" N27° 49' 59" E0.0km (0.0 miles)
JokisaariIsland64° 24' 45" N27° 50' 34" E0.6km (0.4 miles)
KotasaariIsland64° 24' 44" N27° 50' 52" E0.9km (0.5 miles)
MyhkyriPopulated place64° 25' 0" N27° 48' 0" E1.6km (1.0 miles)
PaltamoRailroad station64° 24' 0" N27° 49' 0" E2.0km (1.3 miles)
KiehimänjokiStream64° 24' 0" N27° 51' 0" E2.0km (1.3 miles)
JoensuuHouse(s)64° 24' 0" N27° 51' 0" E2.0km (1.3 miles)
RinneHouse(s)64° 25' 18" N27° 47' 23" E2.2km (1.3 miles)
KoikerojärviLake64° 25' 59" N27° 48' 0" E2.4km (1.5 miles)
KillimäkiHouse(s)64° 25' 59" N27° 48' 0" E2.4km (1.5 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
Fennoscandian ShieldShield
FinlandCountry
Kainuu, FinlandRegion
Paltamo, Kainuu, FinlandMunicipality

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Finland, Oulu, Kainuu78.3.6.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: January 27, 2020 12:04:52
Go to top of page