Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Skien, Telemark fylke, Norway


Alternative Names:Gorad Shyen, Kommun Skien, Seins, Shien, Shijen, Sien, Sienas, Skien kommune, Skieni vald, shien, shyn, shyyn, sien, skayn, skiyena, xi en, Šienas, Šėins, Σίεν, Горад Шыен, Шиен, Шијен, Шієн, سکائن, شين, شیئن, شین, স্কিয়েন, シーエン, 希恩, 시엔
Type:Second-order administrative division - a subdivision of a first-order administrative division
Mindat Locality:Skien, Telemark, Norway
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Skien50,595 (2016)
Vollnot available
Valebønot available
Stinot available
Stavdalnot available
Sørtveitnot available
Solumnot available
Solbergnot available
Skyernot available
Skotfossnot available
Population:51,359 (2013)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: February 27, 2020 06:06:46
Go to top of page