SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Marrakech, Marrakesh-Safi, Morocco


Alternative Names:Gorad Marakesh, Marakes, Marakesas, Marakesh, Marakeso, Marakesos, Marakeŝo, Marakeş, Marakeš, Marakešas, Marakešos, Marokash, Marrakech, Marrakes, Marrakesa, Marrakesch, Marrakesh, Marrakesj, Marrakesz, Marrakex, Marraqueix, Marraquesh, Marraquex, Marraquexe, Marraquèsh, Marrochium, Marràqueix, Marrákes, Marrákéš, Marráquex, Marrākeša, Merrakec, Murrakus, Murrakusy, Murrákuš, Province de Marrakech, aqlym mraksh, ma la ka shen, malakesi, mar rakhi ch, marakesa, marakeshi, marakeshu, marakisa, marakkes, marakkesa, marrakesako madina, mraksh, mrqs, Μαρακές, Горад Маракеш, Маракеш, Марракеш, Марракеш қаласы, מרקש, إقليم مراكش, مراكش, مراکش, मर्राकेशको मदिना, माराकेश, মারাক্কেশ, ਮਰਾਕਿਸ਼, മരാക്കേഷ്, มาร์ราคิช, მარაქეში, マラケシュ, 马拉喀什, 마라케시
Type:Second-order administrative division - a subdivision of a first-order administrative division
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Marrakesh839,296 (2016)
Oukaïmedene4,440 (2018)
Oulad Hassounenot available
Population:1,330,468 (2016)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: November 22, 2019 12:05:16
Go to top of page