Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat Articles
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsThe ElementsUsersBooks & MagazinesMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day Gallery

Republic of Finland


Alternative Names:An Fhionlainn, Felande, Fenland, Fenlann, Filande, Filandɛ, Finilandi, Finilani, Finlan, Finland, Finland nutome, Finlanda, Finlande, Finlandi, Finlandia, Finlandia - Suomi, Finlandija, Finlandiya, Finlandja, Finlando, Finlandy, Finlandya, Finlandë, Finlenda, Finljandi, Finljandija, Finlyandiya, Finlàndia, Finlándia, Finlân, Finlândia, Finnia, Finnland, Finnlando, Finnlynn, Finnlånd, Finnorszag, Finnország, Finska, Finsko, Fińskô, Fëlânde, Fínsko, Fînlande, Fînlenda, Orileede Filandi, Orílẹ́ède Filandi, Phan Lan, Phinlandia, Phinsuyu, Phần Lan, Pinilana, Pinlan, Pinlandia, Pinlandya, Pinrand, Pow Finn, Republic of Finland, Republiken Finland, Some, Somija, Soome, Suomaidh, Suomen Tasavalta, Suomi, Suomija, Suomiyaen, Suomiyän, Suopma, Suòmaidh, Ufini, Y Ffindir, fen lan, finalainda, finrando, finrando gong he guo, fnland, fnlnda, fynland, i-Finland, phinalainda, phinalanda, phinalenda, phinalyanda, phinland, phinlyanda, pineti, pinlandeu, pinlantu, pynlnd, Šuomi, Φινλανδία, Финланд, Финландия, Финлянди, Финляндия, Финска, Фінляндыя, Фінляндія, Ֆինլանդիա, פינלאנד, פינלנד, فن لینڈ, فنلاند, فنلندا, فنلینډ, فىنلاندىيە, فینلاند, فېنلانډ, ܦܝܢܠܢܕ, फ़िनलैण्ड, फिनलंड, फिनलैंड, फिनल्याण्ड, फिन्ल्याण्ड, ফিনল্যান্ড, ফিন্ল্যাণ্ড, ફીનલેંડ, ଫିନଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ, பின்லாந்து, ఫిన్లాండ్, ಫಿನ್‌ಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್, ഫിന്‍ലാന്‍ഡ്, ෆින්ලන්තය, ประเทศฟินแลนด์, ฟินแลนด์, ຟິນແລນ, ཕིན་ལན྄ཌ།, ཕིན་ལེནཌ, ဖင်လန်, ფინეთი, ፊንላንድ, ហ្វាំងឡង់, フィンランド, フィンランド共和国, 芬兰, 핀란드
Type:Independent political entity
Mindat Locality:Finland
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Helsinki558,457 (2018)
Espoo256,760 (2016)
Tampere202,687 (2014)
Vantaa190,058 (2014)
Turku175,945 (2016)
Oulu128,618 (2014)
Lahti98,826 (2014)
Kuopio89,104 (2014)
Jyväskylä85,026 (2014)
Pori76,772 (2014)
Population:5,244,000 (2014)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: July 17, 2019 03:35:00
Go to top of page