Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Xinjian, Sichuan Sheng, China


Alternative Names:Xinjian, xin jian, 新建
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Sichuan, China
Region:Sichuan Sheng, China
Latitude:30° 47' 50" N
Longitude:106° 4' 26" E
Lat/Long (dec):30.79738,106.07392
Köppen climate type:Cwa : Monsoon-influenced humid subtropical climate
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Nongle salt deposit, Qu Co., Dazhou, Sichuan, China30° 52' 59" N107° 13' 0" E109.5km (68.1 miles)
Moxinpo mine, Chongqing, China29° 52' 59" N106° 30' 0" E109.6km (68.1 miles)
Jiange meteorite, Lianghekou, Jiange Co., Guangyuan, Sichuan, China31° 55' 0" N104° 55' 0" E166.0km (103.2 miles)
Pinghe, Nanjiang Co., Bazhong, Sichuan, China32° 27' 0" N106° 43' 0" E193.6km (120.3 miles)
Lijiahe, Wangcang County, Guangyuan, Sichuan, China32° 28' 0" N106° 40' 0" E193.9km (120.5 miles)
Mahuanggou Au deposit, Beichuan Co., Mianyang, Sichuan, China31° 58' 0" N104° 24' 0" E205.3km (127.6 miles)
Shuimo Mine, Lizhou District, Guangyuan, Sichuan, China32° 36' 40" N105° 33' 22" E207.6km (129.0 miles)
Jindonggou Au deposit, Pingwu Co., Mianyang, Sichuan, China32° 20' 9" N104° 45' 39" E211.5km (131.4 miles)
Baishui Mine, Qingchuan Co., Guangyuan, Sichuan, China32° 40' 0" N105° 27' 29" E215.9km (134.1 miles)
Caozigou Mine, Chaotian District, Guangyuan, Sichuan, China32° 47' 30" N105° 56' 48" E222.1km (138.0 miles)
Xiaojia Au deposit, Wen County, Longnan, Gansu, China32° 43' 30" N105° 19' 59" E225.5km (140.1 miles)
Zhongmiao Au deposit, Wen County, Longnan, Gansu, China32° 45' 0" N105° 25' 0" E225.8km (140.3 miles)
Yujiawan Au deposit, Wen County, Longnan, Gansu, China32° 45' 0" N105° 24' 29" E226.1km (140.5 miles)
Yaodu Au deposit, Qingchuan Co., Guangyuan, Sichuan, China32° 45' 29" N105° 26' 30" E226.1km (140.5 miles)
U deposit No. 531, Wanyuan Co., Dazhou, Sichuan, China31° 59' 33" N108° 0' 6" E226.2km (140.5 miles)
Mayuan Pb-Zn deposit, Nanzheng District, Hanzhong, Shaanxi, China32° 31' 59" N107° 20' 59" E227.7km (141.5 miles)
Bikou Au deposit, Wen County, Longnan, Gansu, China32° 43' 59" N105° 12' 0" E230.6km (143.3 miles)
Yinchang Au deposit (Yinchanggou Au deposit), Pingwu Co., Mianyang, Sichuan, China32° 17' 5" N104° 15' 29" E238.7km (148.3 miles)
Shuijing Au deposit, Shuijing, Mt Xuebaoding, Pingwu Co., Mianyang, Sichuan, China32° 28' 30" N104° 13' 29" E255.8km (158.9 miles)
Shuijing, Mt Xuebaoding, Pingwu Co., Mianyang, Sichuan, China32° 29' 32" N104° 13' 57" E256.7km (159.5 miles)
Dazhuyuan bauxite deposit, Wuchuan County, Zunyi, Guizhou, China28° 52' 47" N107° 52' 29" E275.0km (170.9 miles)
Shuiniujia Au deposit (Shiuniujia Au deposit), Jiuzhaigou Co. (Nanping Co.), Ngawa Autonomous Prefecture (Aba Autonomous Prefecture), Sichuan, China32° 45' 10" N104° 15' 0" E277.5km (172.4 miles)
Longdishui Au deposit, Songpan Co., Ngawa Autonomous Prefecture (Aba Autonomous Prefecture), Sichuan, China32° 46' 14" N104° 6' 24" E287.6km (178.7 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
NanchongSeat of a third-order administrative division30° 47' 42" N106° 5' 5" E1.1km (0.7 miles)
QileyaPopulated place30° 47' 52" N106° 2' 34" E3.0km (1.8 miles)
PujiabuPopulated place30° 46' 8" N106° 4' 15" E3.2km (2.0 miles)
GuangkoulingPopulated place30° 47' 15" N106° 2' 24" E3.4km (2.1 miles)
HuafengPopulated place30° 49' 44" N106° 4' 26" E3.5km (2.2 miles)
GaopingSeat of a third-order administrative division30° 46' 32" N106° 6' 10" E3.7km (2.3 miles)
ZhangguanyaPopulated place30° 49' 43" N106° 3' 32" E3.8km (2.3 miles)
MoxiangtanPopulated place30° 49' 24" N106° 2' 38" E4.1km (2.5 miles)
WufengPopulated place30° 49' 20" N106° 6' 35" E4.4km (2.7 miles)
HuohuaSeat of a third-order administrative division30° 45' 32" N106° 3' 33" E4.5km (2.8 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
AsiaContinent
ChinaCountry
Sichuan, ChinaProvince
Southwest China, ChinaRegion
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
China, Sichuan, Nanchong49.26.285.0.0.0
China, Sichuan, Nanchong, Nanchong Shì49.26.285.1981.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: March 31, 2020 08:45:49
Go to top of page