Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Zhytomyrs’ka Oblast’, Ukraine


Alternative Names:Oblast Schytomyr, Oblast de Jytomyr, Schytomyr, Zhitomir, Zhitomir Oblast, Zhitomirs'ka Oblast', Zhitomirs'ka oblast', Zhitomirskaja oblast', Zhitomirskaya Oblast', Zhitomirskaya Oblast’, Zhytomyr, Zhytomyrs'ka Oblast', Zhytomyrs’ka Oblast’, Житомирская область, Житомирська Область, Житомирська область
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Mindat Locality:Zhytomyr Oblast, Ukraine
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Zhytomyr282,192 (2013)
Berdychiv86,250 (2018)
Korosten’65,000 (2014)
Novohrad-Volynskyi55,925 (2017)
Malyn27,068 (2014)
Korostyshiv25,099 (2018)
Ovruch16,398 (2014)
Radomyshl15,252 (2018)
Baranivka12,220 (2018)
Cherniakhiv10,082 (2017)
Population:1,328,158 (2017)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: January 23, 2020 03:11:58
Go to top of page