Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Zaporiz’ka Oblast’, Ukraine


Alternative Names:Oblast Saporischschja, Oblast de Zaporijia, Saporischschja, Zaporiz'ka Oblast', Zaporiz'ka oblast', Zaporizhia, Zaporiz’ka Oblast’, Zaporozh'ye Oblast, Zaporozhskaja oblast', Zaporozhskaya Oblast', Zaporozhskaya Oblast’, Zaporozh’ye Oblast, Запорожская область, Запорізька Область, Запорізька область
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Mindat Locality:Zaporizhia Oblast, Ukraine
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Zaporizhia796,217 (2018)
Melitopol158,000 (2018)
Berdyansk118,284 (2017)
Energodar55,800 (2010)
Tokmak34,926 (2014)
Polohy21,380 (2014)
Dniprorudne20,271 (2016)
Orikhiv17,287 (2014)
Hulyaypole16,442 (2014)
Vasylivka15,012 (2014)
Population:1,785,243 (2014)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: January 22, 2020 08:26:30
Go to top of page