Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Zaporizhia, Zaporiz’ka Mis’krada, Zaporiz’ka Oblast’, Ukraine


Alternative Names:Aleksandrovsk, Aleksandrowsk, Alexandrovsk, Alexandrowsk, OZH, Oleksandrivsk, Saporischschja, Saporoschje, Saporoshje, Zaborozha, Zaparozhzha, Zaporijia, Zaporijja, Zaporijjia, Zaporijjâ, Zaporijya, Zaporiyia, Zaporizhia, Zaporizhja, Zaporizhzhia, Zaporizhzhya, Zaporizia, Zaporizja, Zaporizza, Zaporizzia, Zaporizzja, Zaporizzsja, Zaporižia, Zaporižja, Zaporižžia, Zaporižžja, Zaporojye, Zaporoze, Zaporozh'e, Zaporozh'ye, Zaporozhje, Zaporozhye, Zaporozh’e, Zaporozh’ye, Zaporozi, Zaporozie, Zaporozje, Zaporoże, Zaporožje, Záporožie, Záporoží, zabarwjya, zha bo li ri zha, zha bo luo re, Алекса́ндровск, Александровск, Запарожжа, Запорожье, Запорожје, Запоріжжя, Запоріжя, زاباروجيا, 扎波罗热, 扎波里日扎
Type:Seat of a first-order administrative division - seat of a first-order administrative division (PPLC takes precedence over PPLA)
Mindat.org Region:Zaporizhia Oblast, Ukraine
Region:Zaporiz’ka Mis’krada, Zaporiz’ka Oblast’, Ukraine
Latitude:47° 49' 22" N
Longitude:35° 11' 25" E
Lat/Long (dec):47.82289,35.19031
Köppen climate type:Dfa : Hot-summer humid continental climate
Population:796,217 (2018)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Augustinovka meteorite, Dnepropetrovsk Oblast, Ukraine48° 4' 0" N35° 4' 59" E28.3km (17.6 miles)
Balka Zolota, Solonivske ore field, Sura greenstone belt, Ukrainian Shield, Dnepropetrovsk Oblast, Ukraine48° 8' 36" N34° 48' 13" E45.8km (28.5 miles)
Marganets complex, Nikopol'skoe Mn deposit, Nikopol basin, Dnepropetrovsk Oblast, Ukraine47° 38' 22" N34° 38' 11" E46.2km (28.7 miles)
Yurtuk Meteorite, Mikhailov District, Zaporizhia Oblast, Ukraine47° 19' 0" N35° 22' 0" E57.8km (35.9 miles)
Balka Shiroka, Dnepropetrovsk Oblast, Ukraine47° 46' 59" N34° 19' 59" E64.2km (39.9 miles)
Nikopol basin, Dnepropetrovsk Oblast, Ukraine47° 34' 0" N34° 23' 59" E65.7km (40.8 miles)
Malotersyanskii, Zaporizhia Oblast, Ukraine48° 19' 59" N35° 38' 59" E66.2km (41.2 miles)
Taromske quarry, Dnepropetrovsk Oblast, Ukraine48° 27' 42" N34° 46' 58" E77.2km (48.0 miles)
Kamensk deposit, Kamianske, Dnepropetrovsk Oblast, Ukraine48° 31' 18" N34° 36' 31" E88.9km (55.2 miles)
Verkhne Dnieprovsk meteorite, Dnepropetrovsk Oblast, Ukraine48° 37' 59" N34° 22' 0" E108.8km (67.6 miles)
Krivoy Rog Basin, Dnepropetrovsk Oblast, Ukraine48° 0' 0" N33° 25' 0" E133.6km (83.0 miles)
Kryvyi Rih Mine, Kryvyi Rih, Dnepropetrovsk Oblast, Ukraine47° 59' 46" N33° 24' 48" E133.8km (83.2 miles)
Tsentral'nyy Mine, Kryvyi Rih, Dnepropetrovsk Oblast, Ukraine47° 55' 0" N33° 23' 59" E133.9km (83.2 miles)
Krutaya Balka pegmatite, Rodionovskoe pegmatite field, Middle Berda River, Priazovske, Zaporizhia Oblast, Ukraine46° 58' 18" N36° 48' 28" E154.2km (95.8 miles)
Komsomol’sk limestone quarries, Horishni Plavni (Komsomolsk), Donetsk Oblast, Ukraine49° 2' 17" N33° 39' 4" E176.5km (109.7 miles)
Issachki (Isachki), Poltava Oblast, Ukraine49° 30' 0" N34° 6' 0" E202.9km (126.1 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Zaporizhzhya IIRailroad station47° 49' 17" N35° 11' 4" E0.4km (0.3 miles)
TheaterHotel47° 48' 44" N35° 10' 51" E1.4km (0.8 miles)
SoborniyHotel47° 48' 33" N35° 11' 10" E1.5km (1.0 miles)
Four Points By Sheraton Zaporozhye HotelHotel47° 49' 27" N35° 12' 57" E1.9km (1.2 miles)
Imeni DymytrovaSection of populated place47° 49' 50" N35° 13' 8" E2.3km (1.4 miles)
PeredatnaRailroad station47° 49' 6" N35° 13' 24" E2.5km (1.6 miles)
Mokra MoskovkaStream47° 48' 14" N35° 9' 50" E2.9km (1.8 miles)
Balka KapustyankaGorge(s)47° 51' 0" N35° 10' 59" E3.1km (1.9 miles)
Zaporizhzhya IRailroad station47° 47' 42" N35° 11' 16" E3.1km (1.9 miles)
Imeni ChkalovaSection of populated place47° 48' 21" N35° 13' 29" E3.2km (2.0 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
Soviet Union (1922-1991)Country
UkraineCountry
Zaporizhia Oblast, UkraineOblast

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Ukraine, Zaporizhzhya, Zaporiz'ka240.26.601.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: January 28, 2020 09:58:49
Go to top of page