Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Voykovo, Voykovskoye sel'skoye poselenye, Lenine Raion, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine


Alternative Names:Katerlez, Vojkove, Vojkovo, Voykovo, Войкове, Войково, Катерлез
Type:Seat of a third-order administrative division
Mindat.org Region:Kerch Peninsula, Crimea, Russia
Region:Voykovskoye sel'skoye poselenye, Lenine Raion, Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine
Latitude:45° 22' 59" N
Longitude:36° 26' 14" E
Lat/Long (dec):45.38329,36.43739
Köppen climate type:Cfa : Humid subtropical climate
Population:4,284 (2016)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Mount Mithridat (Mount Mitridat), Kerch, Kerch Peninsula, Crimea, Russia45° 20' 52" N36° 27' 41" E4.4km (2.7 miles)
Trubetskoy hill, Bulganak mud volcano field, Bondarenkovo Village area, Kerch Peninsula, Crimea, Russia45° 25' 29" N36° 27' 51" E5.1km (3.1 miles)
Tischenko hill, Bulganak mud volcano field, Bondarenkovo Village area, Kerch Peninsula, Crimea, Russia45° 25' 33" N36° 28' 25" E5.5km (3.4 miles)
Bulganak mud volcano field, Bondarenkovo Village area, Kerch Peninsula, Crimea, Russia45° 25' 31" N36° 28' 41" E5.7km (3.5 miles)
Andrusov hill, Bulganak mud volcano field, Bondarenkovo Village area, Kerch Peninsula, Crimea, Russia45° 25' 38" N36° 28' 34" E5.8km (3.6 miles)
Kamysh-Burun Trough, Kerchenskoe deposit, Kerchenskyi (Fe)-ore basin, Kerch Peninsula, Crimea, Russia45° 17' 43" N36° 22' 3" E11.2km (7.0 miles)
Novoselovskyi mud volcano, Novoselovka Village area, Kerch Peninsula, Crimea, Russia45° 14' 39" N36° 6' 6" E30.5km (18.9 miles)
Novoselovka Village area, Kerch Peninsula, Crimea, Russia45° 14' 53" N36° 5' 53" E30.5km (18.9 miles)
Zheleznyi Rog (Zheleznaya balka), Anapa, Taman Peninsula, Krasnodar Krai, Russia44° 52' 59" N37° 19' 0" E88.6km (55.0 miles)
Krutaya Balka pegmatite, Rodionovskoe pegmatite field, Middle Berda River, Priazovske, Zaporizhia Oblast, Ukraine46° 58' 18" N36° 48' 28" E178.9km (111.2 miles)
Yurtuk Meteorite, Mikhailov District, Zaporizhia Oblast, Ukraine47° 19' 0" N35° 22' 0" E230.1km (143.0 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Stantsiya KerchRailroad station45° 21' 43" N36° 26' 1" E2.4km (1.5 miles)
Gora KulikovaHill45° 24' 0" N36° 24' 53" E2.6km (1.6 miles)
Balka HlybokaRavine(s)45° 24' 23" N36° 26' 18" E2.6km (1.6 miles)
Platforma 94 kmRailroad stop45° 22' 15" N36° 27' 57" E2.6km (1.6 miles)
Kerch AirportAirport45° 22' 21" N36° 24' 5" E3.1km (1.9 miles)
Melek-Chesmens'ka NyzynaPlain(s)45° 21' 23" N36° 25' 15" E3.2km (2.0 miles)
Stantsiya Kerchens’kyy ZavodRailroad station45° 22' 59" N36° 28' 48" E3.3km (2.1 miles)
YehorovePopulated place45° 23' 12" N36° 28' 53" E3.5km (2.2 miles)
KaterlezStream45° 21' 42" N36° 28' 13" E3.5km (2.2 miles)
BulhanakStream45° 22' 17" N36° 28' 49" E3.6km (2.2 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
RussiaCountry
Crimea, RussiaRepublic
Kerch Peninsula, Crimea, RussiaPeninsula
Crimean Peninsula, RussiaPeninsula
Soviet Union (1922-1991)Country
UkraineCountry
Crimea, UkraineAutonomous Repubic

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Ukraine, Crimea, Lenins'kyi240.4.73.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: January 29, 2020 02:03:38
Go to top of page