Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Volyns’ka Oblast’, Ukraine


Alternative Names:Oblast Wolhynien, Oblast de Volhynie, Volins'ka Oblast', Volyn, Volyns'ka Oblast', Volynskaja oblast', Volynskaya Oblast', Volynskaya Oblast’, Volyns’ka Oblast’, Wolhynien, Волинська Область, Волынская область
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Mindat Locality:Volyn Oblast, Ukraine
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Lutsk213,661 (2017)
Kovel66,400 (2017)
Novovolyns’k57,800 (2012)
Volodymyr-Volynskyi38,256 (2017)
Kivertsi16,509 (2018)
Rozhyshche13,280 (2017)
Kamin-Kashyrskyi11,042 (2018)
Liuboml10,000 (2017)
Ratne9,081 (2014)
Shats’k5,708 (2014)
Population:1,036,891 (2014)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: January 29, 2020 18:32:39
Go to top of page