Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Sums’ka Oblast’, Ukraine


Alternative Names:Oblast Soemy, Oblast Sumy, Oblast de Soumy, Oblast de Sumy, Oblast' di Sumy, Obwod sumski, Obwód sumski, Provincia de Sumy, Província de Sumy, Sumia provinco, Sumo oblast, Sums'ka Oblast', Sums'ka oblast', Sumska oblast, Sumskaja oblast', Sumskaya Oblast', Sumskaya Oblast’, Sums’ka Oblast’, Sumu sritis, Sumy, Sumy Oblast, Sumyn alue, Sumõ oblast, Sumų sritis, su mei zhou, sumu~i zhou, Óblast de Sumy, Сумска област, Сумская область, Сумська Область, Сумська область, スームィ州, 蘇梅州
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Mindat Locality:Sumy Oblast, Ukraine
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Sumy294,456 (2012)
Konotop91,798 (2014)
Shostka85,432 (2014)
Okhtyrka49,818 (2014)
Romny48,570 (2014)
Hlukhiv35,387 (2014)
Lebedyn27,695 (2014)
Krolevets’24,115 (2014)
Putyvl’20,000 (2014)
Bilopillya17,824 (2014)
Population:1,221,368 (2014)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: January 22, 2020 08:36:53
Go to top of page