SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Stantsiya Sulyatytskaya, Vinnyts’ka Oblast’, Ukraine


Alternative Names:Stantsiya Sulyatytskaya, Sulyatitskaya
Type:Railroad station - a facility comprising ticket office, platforms, etc. for loading and unloading train passengers and freight
Mindat.org Region:Vinnytsia Oblast, Ukraine
Region:Vinnyts’ka Oblast’, Ukraine
Latitude:48° 29' 23" N
Longitude:27° 42' 11" E
Lat/Long (dec):48.48996,27.70323
Köppen climate type:Cfb : Temperate oceanic climate
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Verejeni, Edinet, Moldova48° 26' 23" N27° 37' 0" E8.4km (5.2 miles)
Naslavcea, Edinet, Moldova48° 28' 17" N27° 34' 56" E9.1km (5.7 miles)
Criva, Edinet, Moldova48° 16' 16" N26° 39' 46" E80.6km (50.1 miles)
Emil Racovita Cave (Zoluska Cave), Criva, Edinet, Moldova48° 16' 33" N26° 38' 24" E82.0km (51.0 miles)
Optymistychna Cave, Borschiv Raion, Ternopil Oblast, Ukraine48° 44' 32" N25° 59' 36" E128.8km (80.0 miles)
Komsomolske Village (Machnovka), Kremenchug Reservoir, Kiev Oblast, Ukraine49° 43' 0" N28° 40' 0" E153.4km (95.3 miles)
Borca Valley, Neamț, Romania47° 10' 47" N25° 46' 44" E204.5km (127.1 miles)
Kiyanka gold deposit, Zhytomyr Oblast, Ukraine50° 28' 0" N27° 37' 0" E219.9km (136.6 miles)
Chernyakhiv district, Zhytomyr Oblast, Ukraine50° 27' 24" N28° 40' 42" E229.8km (142.8 miles)
Golovine village, Chernyakhiv district, Zhytomyr Oblast, Ukraine50° 28' 31" N28° 49' 24" E235.1km (146.1 miles)
Golovinskoye deposit (Holowyne), Golovine village, Chernyakhiv district, Zhytomyr Oblast, Ukraine50° 28' 7" N28° 52' 0" E235.5km (146.4 miles)
Potashnya gold deposit, Kiev Oblast, Ukraine50° 22' 59" N29° 18' 0" E240.1km (149.2 miles)
Mezö-Madaras meteorite (Fekete; Madaras; Maros; Mesö-Madarasz; Mezoe-Madaras; Weiler [NHM Cat.]), Mureş, Romania46° 30' 0" N25° 43' 59" E266.2km (165.4 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Rock types recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
YurkovtsyPopulated place48° 30' 0" N27° 41' 51" E1.2km (0.8 miles)
SerebriyaPopulated place48° 27' 21" N27° 43' 9" E4.0km (2.5 miles)
VălcineţPopulated place48° 27' 5" N27° 43' 56" E4.8km (3.0 miles)
Staţia de Cale Ferată VălcineţRailroad station48° 27' 2" N27° 44' 17" E5.1km (3.2 miles)
IzrailovkaPopulated place48° 31' 59" N27° 43' 59" E5.3km (3.3 miles)
Halta 202 kmRailroad stop48° 26' 25" N27° 41' 21" E5.6km (3.5 miles)
Stantsiya DuklyaRailroad station48° 27' 0" N27° 45' 0" E5.6km (3.5 miles)
NemiyaPopulated place48° 27' 39" N27° 46' 15" E5.9km (3.7 miles)
NemiyaStream48° 27' 21" N27° 45' 58" E6.0km (3.7 miles)
YaryshevPopulated place48° 31' 2" N27° 37' 47" E6.2km (3.9 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
Soviet Union (1922-1991)Country
UkraineCountry
Vinnytsia Oblast, UkraineOblast

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Ukraine, Vinnytsya, Mohyliv-Podil's'kyi240.24.543.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: December 16, 2019 05:51:12
Go to top of page