Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Kinghorn Railway Station, Fife, Scotland, United Kingdom


Alternative Names:KGH
Type:Railroad station - a facility comprising ticket office, platforms, etc. for loading and unloading train passengers and freight
Mindat.org Region:Fife, Scotland, UK
Region:Fife, Scotland, United Kingdom
Latitude:56° 4' 8" N
Longitude:3° 10' 26" W
Lat/Long (dec):56.069,-3.174
Köppen climate type:Cfb : Temperate oceanic climate
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Pettycur, Fife, Scotland, UK56° 3' 45" N3° 10' 39" W0.7km (0.5 miles)
Burnt-Island, Fife, Scotland, UK56° 3' 31" N3° 14' 2" W3.9km (2.4 miles)
Raith, Fife, Scotland, UK56° 6' 46" N3° 11' 51" W5.1km (3.2 miles)
Kirkcaldy, Fife, Scotland, UK56° 7' 0" N3° 9' 29" W5.4km (3.4 miles)
Orrock Quarry, Kirkcaldy, Fife, Scotland, UK56° 5' 5" N3° 15' 35" W5.6km (3.5 miles)
Aberdour, Fife, Scotland, UK56° 3' 16" N3° 18' 9" W8.1km (5.1 miles)
Goat Quarry, Aberdour, Fife, Scotland, UK56° 3' 57" N3° 19' 30" W9.4km (5.8 miles)
Calton Hill, City of Edinburgh, Scotland, UK55° 57' 18" N3° 10' 57" W12.7km (7.9 miles)
Calton Hill tunnel, City of Edinburgh, Scotland, UK55° 57' 13" N3° 10' 43" W12.8km (8.0 miles)
Cats Nick, City of Edinburgh, Scotland, UK55° 56' 55" N3° 10' 19" W13.4km (8.3 miles)
Castle Rock, City of Edinburgh, Scotland, UK55° 56' 54" N3° 12' 2" W13.5km (8.4 miles)
Salisbury Crags, City of Edinburgh, Scotland, UK55° 56' 47" N3° 10' 27" W13.6km (8.5 miles)
King's Park, City of Edinburgh, Scotland, UK55° 56' 45" N3° 9' 36" W13.7km (8.5 miles)
Arthur's Seat, City of Edinburgh, Scotland, UK55° 56' 38" N3° 9' 42" W13.9km (8.6 miles)
Lion's Haunch, Arthur's Seat, City of Edinburgh, Scotland, UK55° 56' 30" N3° 9' 44" W14.2km (8.8 miles)
Corstorphine Hill, City of Edinburgh, Scotland, UK55° 57' 12" N3° 16' 36" W14.3km (8.9 miles)
Long Craig Island, Fife, Scotland, UK56° 0' 27" N3° 24' 12" W15.8km (9.8 miles)
Slateford, City of Edinburgh, Scotland, UK55° 55' 35" N3° 14' 36" W16.4km (10.2 miles)
South Queensferry, City of Edinburgh, Scotland, UK55° 59' 24" N3° 23' 56" W16.5km (10.3 miles)
Blackford Hill Quarry, City of Edinburgh, Scotland, UK55° 55' 10" N3° 11' 15" W16.6km (10.3 miles)
Craiglockhart, City of Edinburgh, Scotland, UK55° 55' 17" N3° 14' 8" W16.8km (10.5 miles)
Ratho Quarry, City of Edinburgh, Scotland, UK55° 55' 24" N3° 23' 46" W21.3km (13.2 miles)
Kinross, Perth and Kinross, Scotland, UK56° 12' 22" N3° 25' 22" W21.7km (13.5 miles)
Arniston, Midlothian, Scotland, UK55° 50' 51" N3° 3' 31" W25.6km (15.9 miles)
Garleton Hills mine, Haddington, East Lothian, Scotland, UK55° 58' 24" N2° 47' 41" W25.8km (16.1 miles)
Elie Ness (Ruby Bay), Fife, Scotland, UK56° 11' 1" N2° 48' 37" W25.9km (16.1 miles)
Phantassie Hill, Haddington, East Lothian, Scotland, UK55° 58' 21" N2° 47' 35" W26.0km (16.1 miles)
Pumpherston, West Lothian, Scotland, UK55° 54' 20" N3° 29' 8" W26.6km (16.5 miles)
Glenfarg, Perth and Kinross, Scotland, UK56° 16' 42" N3° 23' 58" W27.2km (16.9 miles)
Haddington, East Lothian, Scotland, UK55° 57' 26" N2° 47' 6" W27.2km (16.9 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
KinghornPopulated place56° 4' 8" N3° 10' 33" W0.1km (0.1 miles)
Kinghorn LochLake56° 4' 0" N3° 10' 59" W0.6km (0.4 miles)
PettycurPopulated place56° 3' 45" N3° 10' 39" W0.7km (0.5 miles)
Limekiln RockRock56° 4' 59" N3° 8' 59" W2.2km (1.4 miles)
Blae RockReef(s)56° 2' 59" N3° 10' 59" W2.2km (1.4 miles)
Blae Rock Light Vessel (historical)Beacon56° 2' 47" N3° 10' 57" W2.5km (1.6 miles)
Black RockRock56° 3' 24" N3° 12' 37" W2.6km (1.6 miles)
Black Rock GateMarine channel56° 2' 30" N3° 9' 43" W3.1km (1.9 miles)
Burntisland BeachBeach56° 3' 43" N3° 13' 25" W3.2km (2.0 miles)
Lammerlaws PointPoint56° 3' 23" N3° 13' 17" W3.3km (2.0 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
British IslesIsland
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
UKCountry
Scotland, UKCountry
Fife, Scotland, UKCouncil Area
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: February 19, 2020 10:04:09
Go to top of page