Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Mykolayiv, Mykolayivs’ka Oblast’, Ukraine


Alternative Names:Mikolaiv, Mikolajow, Mikołajów, Mykolaiv, Mykolayiv, NLV, Nikolaev, Nikolajew, Nikolayev, Vernoleninsk, myqwlʼyyb, nyqwolyyb, Верноленинск, Миколаїв, Николаев, מיקולאייב, ניקוֹלייב
Type:Seat of a first-order administrative division - seat of a first-order administrative division (PPLC takes precedence over PPLA)
Mindat.org Region:Mykolayiv Oblast, Ukraine
Region:Mykolayivs’ka Oblast’, Ukraine
Latitude:46° 57' 57" N
Longitude:31° 59' 50" E
Lat/Long (dec):46.96591,31.9974
Köppen climate type:Dfb : Warm-summer humid continental climate
Population:510,840 (2017)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Novokryvorizke deposit, Krivoy Rog Basin, Dnepropetrovsk Oblast, Ukraine46° 49' 59" N32° 49' 59" E65.2km (40.5 miles)
Inguletske deposit, Krivoy Rog Basin, Dnepropetrovsk Oblast, Ukraine47° 19' 59" N32° 55' 0" E80.6km (50.1 miles)
Jjug mine, Krivoy Rog Basin, Dnepropetrovsk Oblast, Ukraine47° 30' 0" N33° 4' 59" E101.2km (62.9 miles)
Odessa (stone) meteorite, Odessa Oblast, Ukraine46° 30' 0" N30° 46' 0" E107.2km (66.6 miles)
Grossliebenthal meteorite (Odessa meteorite; Cherson meteorite), Odessa Oblast, Ukraine46° 21' 0" N30° 34' 59" E127.8km (79.4 miles)
Frunze mine, Krivoy Rog Basin, Dnepropetrovsk Oblast, Ukraine47° 49' 59" N33° 10' 0" E130.6km (81.1 miles)
Krymka meteorite, Mykolayiv Oblast, Ukraine47° 49' 59" N30° 46' 0" E133.7km (83.1 miles)
Mighei meteorite, Mykolayiv Oblast, Ukraine48° 4' 0" N30° 58' 0" E144.8km (90.0 miles)
Tsentral'nyy Mine, Kryvyi Rih, Dnepropetrovsk Oblast, Ukraine47° 55' 0" N33° 23' 59" E149.3km (92.8 miles)
Kryvyi Rih Mine, Kryvyi Rih, Dnepropetrovsk Oblast, Ukraine47° 59' 46" N33° 24' 48" E156.4km (97.2 miles)
Krivoy Rog Basin, Dnepropetrovsk Oblast, Ukraine48° 0' 0" N33° 25' 0" E156.8km (97.4 miles)
Klyntsi, Kirovohrad Oblast, Ukraine48° 25' 47" N32° 22' 33" E165.2km (102.7 miles)
Kvitka prospect, Savran-Sinistovska ore zone, Dnister-Bug domain, Odessa Oblast, Ukraine48° 1' 15" N30° 12' 34" E178.3km (110.8 miles)
Polyanetske prospect, Savran-Sinistovska ore zone, Dnister-Bug domain, Odessa Oblast, Ukraine48° 4' 24" N30° 7' 47" E186.6km (116.0 miles)
Kapustyanka prospect, Savran-Sinistovska ore zone, Dnister-Bug domain, Odessa Oblast, Ukraine48° 0' 29" N30° 2' 7" E187.5km (116.5 miles)
Maiskoe gold deposit (Mayske), Savran-Sinistovska ore zone, Dnister-Bug domain, Odessa Oblast, Ukraine48° 7' 59" N30° 7' 0" E191.8km (119.2 miles)
Chemerpil' area, Kirovohrad Oblast, Ukraine48° 9' 10" N30° 8' 20" E192.0km (119.3 miles)
Savran prospect, Savran-Sinistovska ore zone, Dnister-Bug domain, Odessa Oblast, Ukraine48° 8' 8" N30° 4' 53" E193.9km (120.5 miles)
Zavalye graphite field, Haivoron district, Kirovohrad Oblast, Ukraine48° 12' 32" N30° 1' 33" E202.4km (125.7 miles)
Petrov mine, Krivoy Rog Basin, Dnepropetrovsk Oblast, Ukraine48° 45' 0" N33° 0' 0" E212.0km (131.7 miles)
Boltysh Crater, Kirovohrad Oblast, Ukraine48° 53' 59" N32° 15' 0" E215.9km (134.1 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Continent HotelHotel46° 57' 59" N32° 0' 0" E0.2km (0.1 miles)
Optima KhersonHotel46° 58' 30" N31° 59' 40" E1.0km (0.6 miles)
InhulStream46° 58' 46" N31° 59' 23" E1.6km (1.0 miles)
Mykolaivskiy sea portRailroad station46° 57' 3" N32° 0' 7" E1.7km (1.1 miles)
PeresadovkaPopulated place46° 58' 59" N32° 0' 0" E1.9km (1.2 miles)
Stantsiya Mykoiv GruzovoyRailroad station46° 57' 30" N31° 58' 25" E2.0km (1.2 miles)
MykolayivPort46° 57' 0" N31° 58' 59" E2.1km (1.3 miles)
Reikartz River MykolaivHotel46° 58' 21" N31° 57' 29" E3.1km (1.9 miles)
Malaya KorenikhaPopulated place46° 55' 37" N31° 59' 3" E4.4km (2.8 miles)
SolyaniSection of populated place47° 0' 24" N31° 59' 50" E4.5km (2.8 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
Soviet Union (1922-1991)Country
UkraineCountry
Mykolayiv Oblast, UkraineOblast

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Ukraine, Mykolayiv, Mykola‹vs'ka240.16.381.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: January 18, 2020 23:38:46
Go to top of page