Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

L’vivs’ka Oblast’, Ukraine


Alternative Names:L'vivs'ka Oblast', L'vivs'ka oblast', L'vovskaja oblast', L'vovskaya Oblast', Lviv, Lwiw, L’vivs’ka Oblast’, L’vovskaya Oblast’, Oblast Lwiw, Oblast de Lviv, Львовская область, Львівська Область, Львівська область
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Mindat Locality:Lviv Oblast, Ukraine
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Lviv717,803 (2017)
Chervonohrad83,000 (2014)
Drohobych79,406 (2014)
Stryi61,404 (2014)
Boryslav36,704 (2013)
Sambir35,197 (2016)
Novoyavorivs'k28,807 (2013)
Truskavets’26,600 (2017)
Brody23,239 (2014)
Zolochiv22,608 (2014)
Population:2,725,900 (2014)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: January 28, 2020 13:16:55
Go to top of page