Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Luhans’ka Oblast’, Ukraine


Alternative Names:Lugans'ka Oblast', Lugans'ka oblast', Luganskaja oblast', Luganskaya Oblast', Luganskaya Oblast’, Luhans'ka Oblast', Luhansk, Luhans’ka Oblast’, Oblast Luhansk, Oblast de Louhansk, Voroshilov Oblast, Voroshilovgradskaya Oblast', Voroshilovgradskaya Oblast’, Луганская область, Луганська Область, Луганська область
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Mindat Locality:Luhansk Oblast, Ukraine
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Luhansk452,000 (2015)
Syevyerodonets’k130,000 (2017)
Alchevs’k116,000 (2014)
Lysychans’k111,600 (2017)
Krasnyy Luch90,005 (2016)
Kadiyivka84,425 (2018)
Sverdlovs’k68,000 (2018)
Rubizhne62,993 (2013)
Antratsyt61,600 (2014)
Roven’ky53,600 (2014)
Population:2,409,000 (2014)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: January 19, 2020 00:18:13
Go to top of page